Hod David

Real Name:
Howard Melvin Schudson
Profile:
Howard Melvin Schudson Jr. was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin (born in October 1942, died November 1980)
He was a major tennis champ and went to Northwestern, only to drop out in order to take his band, the Just IV, on tour with civil rights activist and blues/jazz musician Josh White. At some point during all this, Howard Melvin Schudson Jr. became Hod David Schudson. Because it was the ’60s and he didn’t like being a “Jr.”. He made his way to NYC, to the folk music circuit where he spent time with people like Phil Ochs, got on Bell Records, and became associated with Clive Davis. Hod David Schudson was, he felt, just a better name.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

BELL 6080 Hod David - Hod + Marc album art Hod + Marc Hod + Marc - Hod + Marc (Album) Bell Records BELL 6080 US 1972 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LST-7340 Hod David - The First Twelve Sides album art The Just IV The Just IV - The First Twelve Sides (Album) Liberty LST-7340 US 1963 Sell This Version
BELL 6080 Hod David - Hod + Marc album art Hod + Marc Hod + Marc - Hod + Marc (Album) Bell Records BELL 6080 US 1972 Sell This Version
BCabC001 Hod David - Adversary Bubba album art Adversary Bubba Tiger Muffin and 2 more… Adversary Bubba - Adversary Bubba(Cass, MiniAlbum) BC Records BCabC001 US 1989 Sell This Version
483699 2 Hod David - Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite album art Maxwell Maxwell - Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite(CD, Album) Columbia 483699 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
TCD-4008 Hod David - Puzzle album art The Seedy Arkhestra The Seedy Arkhestra - Puzzle(CD, Album) Astor Place TCD-4008 US 1997 Sell This Version
OK 68703 Hod David - Sun Machine album art Morley Losing My Sleep and 8 more… Morley - Sun Machine (Album) Work OK 68703 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
494936 2, COL 494936 2, 4949362000 Hod David - The Best Man: Music From The Motion Picture album art Various Let's Not Play The Game Various - The Best Man: Music From The Motion Picture(CD, Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Sony Music Soundtrax 494936 2, COL 494936 2, 4949362000 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
CSK 12950 Hod David - Get To Know Ya album art Maxwell Maxwell - Get To Know Ya(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 12950 US 2001 Sell This Version
CK 67136 Maxwell Maxwell - Now (Album) Columbia CK 67136 US 2001 Sell This Version
ARE-00018-2 Hod David - This Is Next Year - A Brooklyn-Based Compilation album art Various Vanish Various - This Is Next Year - A Brooklyn-Based Compilation(2xCD, Comp) Arena Rock ARE-00018-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
STMCCDLP11 Hod David - The A.M. album art The A.M. The A.M. - The A.M. (Album) Storm Music STMCCDLP11 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
9362-47970-2 Hod David - Hurricane album art Eric Benét Where Does The Love Go and 1 more… Eric Benét - Hurricane(CD, Album) Reprise Records, Friday Records 9362-47970-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
9362 42918 2 Hod David - Where Does The Love Go album art Eric Benét & Yvonne Catterfeld Eric Benét & Yvonne Catterfeld - Where Does The Love Go(CD, Maxi, Enh) Warner Music Group Germany, Friday Records 9362 42918 2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
88697 54194 2 Hod David - Pretty Wings album art Maxwell Pretty Wings Maxwell - Pretty Wings (Single) Columbia 88697 54194 2 US 2009 Sell This Version
69699 89142 2 Hod David - BLACKsummers'night album art Maxwell Maxwell - BLACKsummers'night (Album) Columbia, Columbia 69699 89142 2 US 2009 Sell This Version
88697752682 Hod David - blackSUMMERS'night album art Maxwell Of All Kind and 8 more… Maxwell - blackSUMMERS'night (Album, Comp) Columbia 88697752682 Australia 2016 Sell This Version
none Hod David - My Love album art Gina Fuego Gina Fuego - My Love(File, WAV, Single) Not On Label none US 2019

Writing & Arrangement

PHS 600-190 Hod David - Sing of: Love, Lies, and Flying Festoons, Clams, Psychiatrists, Draft Evasion, Lilac Trees, Muddy Rivers, Plastic, Elephants, Infidelity, Monkeys, Desertion, Boa Constrictors,... etc. and other songs by Shel Silverstein album art The Serendipity Singers If You Come Back In Summer (as H. David Jr.) The Serendipity Singers - Sing of: Love, Lies, and Flying Festoons, Clams, Psychiatrists, Draft Evasion, Lilac Trees, Muddy Rivers, Plastic, Elephants, Infidelity, Monkeys, Desertion, Boa Constrictors,... etc. and other songs by Shel Silverstein(LP, Album) Philips PHS 600-190 US 1965 Sell This Version
101 Hod David - I Walk With The Sun / She Loves Me album art The Town Criers (3) I Walk With The Sun The Town Criers (3) - I Walk With The Sun / She Loves Me (Single) Horizon Records (20) 101 US 1967 Sell This Version
DLP 25883, DLP 25,883 Hod David - The Way I Feel album art Leonard Nimoy I'd Love Making Love To You Leonard Nimoy - The Way I Feel (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 25883, DLP 25,883 US 1968 Sell This Version
LH-5767 Hod David - Souvenir Album album art The Town Criers (3) She Loves Me and 2 more… The Town Criers (3) - Souvenir Album(LP, Album) Town Crier Records LH-5767 US 1969 Sell This Version
BELL 45,248 Hod David - I'd Love Making Love To You / Aimee album art Hod & Marc* Hod & Marc* - I'd Love Making Love To You / Aimee (Single) Bell Records BELL 45,248 US 1972 Sell This Version
BELL 6080 Hod David - Hod + Marc album art Hod + Marc In Colorado and 9 more… Hod + Marc - Hod + Marc (Album) Bell Records BELL 6080 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Hod David - In Our Time album art The Melodians In Our Time The Melodians - In Our Time(7") JamCan none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

suenewt

suenewt

July 14, 2020
If this chap died in 1980 how come he is still working in 2016?