Michael Nyman

Real Name:
Michael Laurence Nyman
Profile:
Michael Nyman (born 23rd March, 1944 in Stratford, London) is an English composer, pianist, conductor, author, musicologist, photographer and film maker. He composes minimalist music and is known for his film scores, especially for the films of Peter Greenaway and Jane Campion, and he has also written chamber music for different ensembles (often performed by The Michael Nyman Band) and numerous operas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

obscure no. 6 Michael Nyman - Decay Music album art Michael Nyman Decay Music (Album) Obscure (2), Island Records obscure no. 6 UK 1976 Sell This Version
VIP-6798 Michael Nyman - Michael Nyman album art Michael Nyman Michael Nyman (Album) Piano VIP-6798 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
206 075 Michael Nyman - The Draughtsman's Contract album art Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (Album) Charisma 206 075 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ZC TER 1106 Michael Nyman - Music For Peter Greenaway's Film A Zed & Two Noughts album art Michael Nyman Music For Peter Greenaway's Film A Zed & Two Noughts (Album) That's Entertainment Records ZC TER 1106 UK 1985 Sell This Version
EGED 40, 825 937-1 Michael Nyman - The Kiss And Other Movements album art Michael Nyman The Kiss And Other Movements (Album) Editions EG, Polydor EGED 40, 825 937-1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ZCTER 1123 Michael Nyman - And Do They Do / Zoo Caprices album art Michael Nyman And Do They Do / Zoo Caprices (Album) That's Entertainment Records ZCTER 1123 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MK 44669 Michael Nyman - The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat album art Michael Nyman The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat (Album) CBS MK 44669 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
VE 23 Michael Nyman - Drowning By Numbers album art Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers (Album) Venture VE 23 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CRITMC 1 Michael Nyman - La Traversée De Paris album art Michael Nyman La Traversée De Paris (Album) Criterion CRITMC 1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
70730 Michael Nyman - The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover album art Michael Nyman - The Michael Nyman Band Michael Nyman - The Michael Nyman Band - The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover (Album) Venture 70730 France 1989 Sell This Version
425 227-2 Michael Nyman - Songbook album art Michael Nyman - Ute Lemper Michael Nyman - Ute Lemper - Songbook (Album) Decca 425 227-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
POCL-1162 Michael Nyman - Prospero's Books album art Michael Nyman - Michael Nyman Band* Michael Nyman - Michael Nyman Band* - Prospero's Books (Album) Decca POCL-1162 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
433 093-4 Michael Nyman - String Quartets 1-3 album art Michael Nyman, Balanescu Quartet* Michael Nyman, Balanescu Quartet* - String Quartets 1-3 (Album) Argo (2) 433 093-4 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
SLCS-7128 Michael Nyman - Le Mari De La Coiffeuse (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Michael Nyman Le Mari De La Coiffeuse (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Soundtrack Listeners Communications Inc. SLCS-7128 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
433 522-2 Michael Nyman - Sextet / 1-100 / 16 / Which Ever Way Your Nose Bends album art Piano Circus, Chris Fitkin / Michael Nyman / Tim Seddon / Simon Rackham Piano Circus, Chris Fitkin / Michael Nyman / Tim Seddon / Simon Rackham - Sextet / 1-100 / 16 / Which Ever Way Your Nose Bends(CD) Argo (2) 433 522-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
440 282-2 Michael Nyman - Time Will Pronounce (The 1992 Commissions) album art Michael Nyman Time Will Pronounce (The 1992 Commissions) (Album) Argo (2) 440 282-2 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
COCD-9205 Michael Nyman - For Yohji Yamamoto - The Show, Vol.2 album art Michael Nyman For Yohji Yamamoto - The Show, Vol.2 (Album) Consipio Records COCD-9205 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
7243 5 45003 2 9 Michael Nyman - The Contemporary Trumpet album art Graham Ashton, John Lenehan, Gregory Knowles / Michael Nyman, Hans Werner Henze, George Fenton, Luciano Berio, André Jolivet, Peter Maxwell Davies Graham Ashton, John Lenehan, Gregory Knowles / Michael Nyman, Hans Werner Henze, George Fenton, Luciano Berio, André Jolivet, Peter Maxwell Davies - The Contemporary Trumpet(CD, Album) Virgin Classics 7243 5 45003 2 9 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WRK 001-3 Michael Nyman - Taking A Line For A Second Walk album art Michael Nyman - The Zoo II Michael Nyman - The Zoo II - Taking A Line For A Second Walk (Album) Work Music London WRK 001-3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
443 382-2, 443 396-2 Michael Nyman - The Piano Concerto / MGV album art Michael Nyman / Various Michael Nyman / Various - The Piano Concerto / MGV (Album, Comp) Argo (2) 443 382-2, 443 396-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 39882 28 Michael Nyman - 6 Days 6 Nights album art Michael Nyman 6 Days 6 Nights (Album) Venture, Venture 7243 8 39882 28 US 1994 Sell This Version
TCVE 924, 7243 8 39917 4 7 Michael Nyman - Live album art Michael Nyman Live (Album) Venture, Venture, Venture TCVE 924, 7243 8 39917 4 7 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
443 967-2 Michael Nyman - The Piano Concerto album art Michael Nyman The Piano Concerto(CD, Promo) Argo (2) 443 967-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
POCL-1503, 440 842-2 Michael Nyman - Noises, Sounds & Sweet Airs album art Michael Nyman Noises, Sounds & Sweet Airs (Album) Argo (2) POCL-1503, 440 842-2 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
444 873-2 Michael Nyman - Carrington (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Michael Nyman Carrington (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Argo (2) 444 873-2 US 1995 Sell This Version