Michael Nyman

Real Name:
Michael Laurence Nyman
Profile:
Michael Nyman (born 23rd March, 1944 in Stratford, London) is an English composer, pianist, conductor, author, musicologist, photographer and film maker. He composes minimalist music and is known for his film scores, especially for the films of Peter Greenaway and Jane Campion, and he has also written chamber music for different ensembles (often performed by The Michael Nyman Band) and numerous operas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Michael Nyman - Decay Music album art Michael Nyman Decay Music (Album) Obscure (2), Island Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Draughtsman's Contract album art Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (Album) Charisma UK 1982 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Untitled album art Michael Nyman Untitled (Album) Piano Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Kiss And Other Movements album art Michael Nyman The Kiss And Other Movements (Album) Editions EG, Polydor UK 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Music For Peter Greenaway's Film A Zed & Two Noughts album art Michael Nyman Music For Peter Greenaway's Film A Zed & Two Noughts (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - And Do They Do / Zoo Caprices album art Michael Nyman And Do They Do / Zoo Caprices (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat album art Michael Nyman The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat (Album) CBS Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Drowning By Numbers album art Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers (Album) Venture US 1988 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - La Traversée De Paris album art Michael Nyman La Traversée De Paris (Album) Criterion UK 1989 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover album art Michael Nyman - The Michael Nyman Band Michael Nyman - The Michael Nyman Band - The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover (Album) Venture, Virgin France 1989 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Prospero's Books album art Michael Nyman - Michael Nyman Band* Michael Nyman - Michael Nyman Band* - Prospero's Books (Album) Decca Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Songbook album art Michael Nyman - Ute Lemper Michael Nyman - Ute Lemper - Songbook (Album) Decca US 1991 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - String Quartets 1-3 album art Michael Nyman, Balanescu Quartet* Michael Nyman, Balanescu Quartet* - String Quartets 1-3 (Album) Argo (2) Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Le Mari De La Coiffeuse (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Michael Nyman Le Mari De La Coiffeuse (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Soundtrack Listeners Communications Inc. Japan 1992 Sell This Version
433 522-2 Michael Nyman - Sextet / 1-100 / 16 / Which Ever Way Your Nose Bends album art Piano Circus, Chris Fitkin / Michael Nyman / Tim Seddon / Simon Rackham Piano Circus, Chris Fitkin / Michael Nyman / Tim Seddon / Simon Rackham - Sextet / 1-100 / 16 / Which Ever Way Your Nose Bends(CD) Argo (2) 433 522-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - For Yohji Yamamoto - The Show, Vol.2 album art Michael Nyman For Yohji Yamamoto - The Show, Vol.2 (Album) Consipio Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Piano album art Michael Nyman The Piano (Album) Venture, Venture Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Time Will Pronounce (The 1992 Commissions) album art Michael Nyman Time Will Pronounce (The 1992 Commissions) (Album) Argo (2) Europe 1993 Sell This Version
POCL-1286 Michael Nyman - The Essential Michael Nyman Band album art Michael Nyman Band*, Michael Nyman Michael Nyman Band*, Michael Nyman - The Essential Michael Nyman Band(CD, Album, Dig) Argo (2) POCL-1286 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
7243 5 45003 2 9 Michael Nyman - The Contemporary Trumpet album art Graham Ashton, John Lenehan, Gregory Knowles / Michael Nyman, Hans Werner Henze, George Fenton, Luciano Berio, André Jolivet, Peter Maxwell Davies Graham Ashton, John Lenehan, Gregory Knowles / Michael Nyman, Hans Werner Henze, George Fenton, Luciano Berio, André Jolivet, Peter Maxwell Davies - The Contemporary Trumpet(CD, Album) Virgin Classics 7243 5 45003 2 9 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Taking A Line For A Second Walk album art Michael Nyman - The Zoo II Michael Nyman - The Zoo II - Taking A Line For A Second Walk (Album) Work Music London UK 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - The Piano Concerto / MGV album art Michael Nyman / Various Michael Nyman / Various - The Piano Concerto / MGV (Album, Comp) Argo (2) Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - 6 Days 6 Nights album art Michael Nyman 6 Days 6 Nights (Album) Venture, Venture US 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Nyman - Live album art Michael Nyman Live (Album) Venture, Venture, Virgin Italy 1994 Sell This Version
443 568-2 Michael Nyman - Le Son De Sa Musique album art Michael Nyman Le Son De Sa Musique(CD) Argo (2) 443 568-2 France 1994 Sell This Version