James Horner

James Horner

Real Name:
James Roy Horner
Profile:
American film music composer, conductor and orchestrator,.born August 14, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, USA, died in a plane crash June 22, 2015 in the Los Padres National Forest, California, USA. In 1997, he won two Academy Awards for his score and song compositions for the film "Titanic".

Horner started playing piano at the age of 5. He studied at the Royal College Of Music in London, under György Ligeti. He received his bachelor's degree in music from the University of Southern California, and eventually earned a master's and started working on his doctorate, studying with Paul Chihara, among others. After several scoring assignments with the American Film Institute in the 1970's, he finished his teaching of music theory at UCLA and turned to film scoring.

He made his breakthrough in 1982, when he scored "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan". In total, he has scored over 100 films, but he has also done some music for short films, three orchestral pieces and music for television, including the current theme music for the CBS Evening News (beginning September 5, 2006).

Horner's most known scores include: "Aliens", "Willow", "An American Tail: Fievel Goes West", "Legends of the Fall", "Braveheart", "Apollo 13", "Titanic", "A Beautiful Mind" and "The Mask of Zorro", among others. He has worked often with director Ron Howard, a collaboration that started with the 1985 film "Cocoon".
Sites:
Variations:

James Horner Discography

Albums

James Horner Battle Beyond The Stars (Album) Rhino Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
James Horner Humanoids From The Deep (Album) Cerberus Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan (Album) Atlantic UK 1982 Sell This Version
James Horner Gorky Park (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Spain 1983 Sell This Version
James Horner Krull - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Southern Cross Records France 1982 Sell This Version
James Horner Brainstorm (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Milan Spain 1983 Sell This Version
James Horner Star Trek III: The Search For Spock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ALB 6063 James Horner, Jean Desailly James Horner, Jean Desailly - Krull(LP) Le Petit Ménestrel ALB 6063 France 1984 Sell This Version
James Horner Cocoon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Polydor, Polydor Greece 1985 Sell This Version
James Horner An American Tail (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
James Horner Aliens (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1986 Sell This Version
James Horner Where The River Runs Black (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1986 Sell This Version
James Horner Der Name Der Rose Soundtrack (Album) TELDEC France 1986 Sell This Version
James Horner Batteries Not Included (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
James Horner Red Heat (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
James Horner Cocoon: The Return (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
James Horner Willow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music UK 1988 Sell This Version
James Horner The Land Before Time (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
62113 James Horner And The London Symphony Orchestra James Horner And The London Symphony Orchestra - The Story Of Willow(LP, Album) Buena Vista Records 62113 US 1988 Sell This Version
James Horner, The Boys Choir Of Harlem James Horner, The Boys Choir Of Harlem - Glory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Virgin Movie Music, Virgin Movie Music Canada 1989 Sell This Version
James Horner Dad (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
James Horner Field Of Dreams (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Novus US 1989 Sell This Version
James Horner Once Around - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1990 Sell This Version
James Horner Vibes (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1990 Sell This Version
James Horner Class Action (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Europe 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Starstruck

Starstruck

January 21, 2016
A fantastic composer, and a genuinely nice man. Life was cut too short for this brilliant composer and human being. Rest in piece James Horner.

Videos (121) Edit