Mok (3)

Real Name:
Tarkan Karaalioğlu
Profile:
German rapper of Turkish descent, born on September 21st, 1976 in West Berlin-Neukölln, Germany. MOK stands for "Muzik oder Knast" (muzic or coop). He was arrested in 2002 for due to 250 cases of gang thefts and for illegal gun possession. He was subsequently sentenced to 5 years and 5 months prison, part of which he served in open prison. He was again jailed in November 2013 for severe property damage.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

Mok (3) - Muzik Oder Knast album art MOK (3) Muzik Oder Knast (Album) SektenMuzik Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Mok (3) - Badboys album art MOK (3) Badboys SektenMuzik Germany 2006 Sell This Version
004 Mok (3) - Bad Boys 2 album art MOK (3) Bad Boys 2(2xCD, Mixtape, P/Mixed) SektenMuzik, ersboeserjunge 004 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Mok (3) - Hustler album art MOK (3) Hustler (Album) ersboeserjunge Germany 2007 Sell This Version
YO 001 Mok (3) - Strassenmukke album art MOK (3) Strassenmukke(CD, Album, Enh) Yo!Musix YO 001 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Mok (3) - Geldwäsche album art MOK (3) feat. G-Hot MOK (3) feat. G-Hot - Geldwäsche (Album) Yo!Musix Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none, MVR209.05.02 Mok (3) - Most Wanted album art MOK (3) Most Wanted(CD, Album) YO!Musix, Mellowvibes Records none, MVR209.05.02 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Mok (3) - Ghettopicasso album art MOK (3) Ghettopicasso(CD, Album) One Million Berlin none Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mok (3) - Fick MOR album art MOK (3) Fick MOR (EP) Bassboxxx Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Mok (3) - Neukölln Hustler album art MOK (3) Neukölln Hustler(CD, EP) Sektenmuzik none Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Mok (3) - Big Boss album art MOK (3) Big Boss(CD, EP) ersboeserjunge none Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

ERSBOESERJUNGE 001 Mok (3) - Das Beste album art MOK (3) Das Beste(CD, Comp, Enh) Ersboeserjunge ERSBOESERJUNGE 001 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
none Mok (3) - Jailhouse Pop - MOK Seine Gastpart Hits 2000 Bis 2007 album art MOK (3) Jailhouse Pop - MOK Seine Gastpart Hits 2000 Bis 2007(CD, Comp, Ltd, Mixed) YO!Musix none Germany 2008 Sell This Version
YO 004 Mok (3) - Badboys Limited album art MOK (3) Badboys Limited(CD, Comp, P/Mixed + CD, Comp, P/Mixed + Ltd) Yo!Musix YO 004 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none MOK (3) 16 Für Die 3 Bitches(File, MP3, VBR) Not On Label (MOK (3) Self-Released) none Germany 2006

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Habitak_Berlin

Habitak_Berlin

March 16, 2010
Many rappers start their career by releasing diss songs against other rappers who are more famous than themselves: Savas and Eko dissed MC René, Sido dissed Eko, Azad dissed Samy and Farid Bang dissed everybody. In this way, they try to draw some of the attention these other rappers are receiving on themselves. Usually, after they have gained some fame, they can end the dissing and start doing something substantial.

With MOK though, the formula didn't work out. Most of the people he started out with years ago - Frauenarzt, Sido, King Orgasmus One... - have gained success and have developed their musical style in some way. But MOK is still dependant on getting guest spots on their albums, and apart from that, floods the internet with diss tracks nobody cares about. While Reen had to answer to Savas, Samy responded to Azad and Eko dissed back everybody, I can not rememember anyone ever responding to a MOK diss. This guy released about four or five diss tracks against Bushido alone, none of which was ever answered.

The only reason for this is that MOK is just too bad an MC to be relevant to anybody. He is the rap equivalent of a teenager posting offensive messages in some web forum over and over again. But since they all go "U all gay", everybody would rather ignore him.

Videos (5) Edit