Jimmy Roach

Real Name:
Jimmy Basil Roach
Profile:
Soul - R & B - Pop Songwriter - Producer - Arranger
Born 10.02.1944, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.
Active from early 60's to mid 80's.
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

FT 2503 Jimmy Roach - Sugar Pie album art Freddie Scott (2) Freddie Scott (2) - Sugar Pie(7") Fast Track FT 2503 US 1975 Sell This Version
PE 37730 Jimmy Roach - Lost Soul Volume 1 album art Various You're A Man Of Words, I'm A Woman Of Action Various - Lost Soul Volume 1(LP, Comp) Epic PE 37730 US 1982 Sell This Version
KDW 001 Jimmy Roach - Heated album art Lime Block Let Me Loose Lime Block - Heated(CDr, Album) K.D.W. Records KDW 001 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Jimmy Roach - Inner Conflicts album art Contraversy Dear Lord and 8 more… Contraversy - Inner Conflicts(CD, Album) FME Entertainment none US 2001 Sell This Version
PCD-23978 Jimmy Roach -  Super Duper Love album art Sugar Billy* Sugar Billy* - Super Duper Love(CD, Album, RE, RM, pap) P-Vine Records PCD-23978 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jimmy Roach - You're So Right For Me album art The Jades (27) You're So Right For Me (as Roach) The Jades (27) - You're So Right For Me (Single) MGM Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Ride Your Pony / The Kitty Cat Song album art Lee Dorsey The Kitty Cat Song (as J. Roach) Lee Dorsey - Ride Your Pony / The Kitty Cat Song (Single) Amy US 1965 Sell This Version
45-1002 Jimmy Roach - We Kiss In The Shadow album art The Luvs You Used To Be The Luvs - We Kiss In The Shadow(7", Single) Stallion 45-1002 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-1003 Jimmy Roach - She Put The Hurt On Me album art Trade Martin She Put The Hurt On Me Trade Martin - She Put The Hurt On Me(7", Single) Stallion 45-1003 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Sunny By Bobby Hebb album art Bobby Hebb I Am Your Man (as J. Roach) Bobby Hebb - Sunny By Bobby Hebb (Album) Philips US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Ride Your Pony - Get Out Of My Life Woman album art Lee Dorsey The Kitty Kat Song (as J. Roach) Lee Dorsey - Ride Your Pony - Get Out Of My Life Woman (Album) Amy, Amy, Amy UK 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - From Nowhere album art The Troggs The Kitty Cat Song (as J. Rouch) The Troggs - From Nowhere (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana UK 1966 Sell This Version
ESRF 1720 Jimmy Roach - Can You Hear Me album art Lee Dorsey The Kitty Cat Song (as J. Roach) Lee Dorsey - Can You Hear Me(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1720 France 1966 Sell This Version
SE 1038 Jimmy Roach - Ride Your Pony album art Lee Dorsey The Kitty Kat Song (as Roach) Lee Dorsey - Ride Your Pony(7", EP, Mono) Stateside SE 1038 UK 1966 Sell This Version
5581 Jimmy Roach - Love Is Dangerous album art Frank Polk I Am Your Man (as J. Roach) Frank Polk - Love Is Dangerous(7", Single) Capitol Records 5581 US 1966 Sell This Version
LIR 22-013, LIR 22.013 Jimmy Roach - T N.3 album art The Troggs The Kitty Cat Song The Troggs - T N.3(LP) Ricordi International, Ricordi International LIR 22-013, LIR 22.013 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
467 907 TE Jimmy Roach - My Lady album art The Troggs The Kitty Cat Song (as J. Rouch) The Troggs - My Lady(7", EP, Mono) Fontana 467 907 TE Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Too Much Pride / That's If You Want Me To album art The Persians Too Much Pride The Persians - Too Much Pride / That's If You Want Me To (Single) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - I Miss You album art The O'Jays I Miss You The O'Jays - I Miss You (Single) Bell Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - I Surrender album art Ann Duquesney* Like I Never Loved You Ann Duquesney* - I Surrender (Single) Capitol Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Baby You're So Right For Me album art Brenda & The Tabulations Baby You're So Right For Me (as J. Roach) Brenda & The Tabulations - Baby You're So Right For Me (Single) Dionn Records US 1968 Sell This Version
MPO 11002 Jimmy Roach - Love Is All Around album art The Troggs The Kitty Cat Song (as J. Roach) The Troggs - Love Is All Around(Cass, EP) Page One MPO 11002 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SQ 93752, SYS 5270 Jimmy Roach - Soul Supreme Vol. 2 album art Various My Whole World Ended (The Moment You Left Me) (as J. Roach) Various - Soul Supreme Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Longines Symphonette Society, Longines Symphonette Society SQ 93752, SYS 5270 US 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - The Picture Became Quite Clear / Oh' Lord I Wish I Could Sleep album art The Manhattans* Oh' Lord I Wish I Could Sleep The Manhattans* - The Picture Became Quite Clear / Oh' Lord I Wish I Could Sleep DeLuxe (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Roach - Give It Away album art The Chi-Lites My Whole World Ended The Chi-Lites - Give It Away (Album) Brunswick UK 1969 Sell This Version