Lucky Dube

Real Name:
Lucky Philip Dube
Profile:
Born on the 3rd of August in 1964 in a small town near Ermelo and schooled in Afrikaans, Lucky Dube was South Africa's premier and internationally-renowned king of reggae.

Originally performing and recording in an mbaqanga band (traditional Zulu music) called The Love Brothers with his cousin Richard Siluma while still in school, his first full reggae album, "Rastas Never Die", was released in 1984 - much to the chagrin of the apartheid government. It was promptly banned.
His subsequent (reggae) releases saw him reach unsurpassed success within the country as well as abroad.

Lucky Dube was shot and killed in an attempted vehicle hijacking in Johannesburg on the 18th of October 2007.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

IAL 3027 Lucky Dube - Lengane Ngeyethu album art Lucky Dube Lengane Ngeyethu (Album) Teal Record Company IAL 3027 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
IAL 4028 Lucky Dube - Kukuwe album art Lucky Dube Kukuwe (Album) Teal Sound IAL 4028 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
BL 522 Lucky Dube - Ngikwethembe Na? album art Lucky Dube Ngikwethembe Na? (Album) Gallo BL 522 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
HUL 40110 Lucky Dube - Think About The Children album art Lucky Dube Think About The Children (Album) Mercury HUL 40110 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
BL 575 Lucky Dube - Umadakeni album art Lucky Dube Umadakeni (Album) Celluloid BL 575 Zimbabwe 1987 Sell This Version
HUL 40141 Lucky Dube - Slave album art Lucky Dube Slave (Album) Gallo HUL 40141 South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
TRSLP 001 Lucky Dube - Together As One album art Lucky Dube Together As One (Album) Celluloid TRSLP 001 Kenya 1988 Sell This Version
BL 631 Lucky Dube - Rastas Never Dies album art Lucky Dube Rastas Never Dies(Cass, Album) PolyGram Records, Inc. BL 631 Nigeria 1989 Sell This Version
CDLUCKY D6 Lucky Dube - Captured Live album art Lucky Dube Captured Live (Album) Gallo Music Productions CDLUCKY D6 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
LUCKY 5 Lucky Dube - Prisoner album art Lucky Dube Prisoner (Album) Celluloid LUCKY 5 Zimbabwe 1989 Sell This Version
SLPCD 3189, CDLUCKY 7 Lucky Dube - House Of Exile album art Lucky Dube House Of Exile (Album, Comp) Gallo Music Productions SLPCD 3189, CDLUCKY 7 Scandinavia 1991 Sell This Version
FLTR 512 Lucky Dube - Victims album art Lucky Dube Victims (Album) celluloid FLTR 512 UK 1993 Sell This Version
314530479-2 Lucky Dube - Trinity album art Lucky Dube Trinity (Album) Tabu Records 314530479-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
UMD73070 Lucky Dube - Taxman album art Lucky Dube Taxman (Album) Shanachie UMD73070 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
WRASS014 Lucky Dube - The Way It Is album art Lucky Dube The Way It Is (Album) Koch Records Europe WRASS014 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
LUKY C13 Lucky Dube - Soul Taker album art Lucky Dube Soul Taker (Album) Gallo Record Company LUKY C13 Ivory Coast 2001 Sell This Version
GWVMC 42 Lucky Dube - Friends In Concert album art Jabu Khanyile / Ladysmith Black Mambazo / Lucky Dube Jabu Khanyile / Ladysmith Black Mambazo / Lucky Dube - Friends In Concert(Cass, Album) Gallo Record Company GWVMC 42 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
11661-7770-2 Lucky Dube - The Other Side album art Lucky Dube The Other Side (Album) Heartbeat Europe 11661-7770-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
CDLUCKY 15 (DDN) Lucky Dube - Respect album art Lucky Dube Respect (Album) Gallo Record Company CDLUCKY 15 (DDN) South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
Shanachie 102 Lucky Dube - Live In Concert album art Lucky Dube Live In Concert (Album) Gallo Record Company Shanachie 102 US 1993 Sell This Version
CDGMP 40592 Lucky Dube - Kudala Ngikuncenga album art Lucky Dube Kudala Ngikuncenga(CD, Album) Gallo CDGMP 40592 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CD GMP 40591 Lucky Dube - Abathakathi album art Lucky Dube Abathakathi(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CD GMP 40591 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
GMVDVD 058 (EE) Lucky Dube - Live In Uganda album art Lucky Dube Live In Uganda (Album) Gallo Record Company GMVDVD 058 (EE) South Africa 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IAB 332 Lucky Dube - Kudala Ngikuncenga album art Lucky Dube Lucky Dube &, Super Soul Super Soul Lucky Dube Lucky Dube &, Super Soul Super Soul - Kudala Ngikuncenga(7") Soul Soul IAB 332 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
HUC 40096 Lucky Dube - Working Man album art Lucky Dube Working Man (Maxi, MiniAlbum) Gallo HUC 40096 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version