Lucky Dube

Real Name:
Lucky Philip Dube
Profile:
Born on the 3rd of August in 1964 in a small town near Ermelo and schooled in Afrikaans, Lucky Dube was South Africa's premier and internationally-renowned king of reggae.

Originally performing and recording in an mbaqanga band (traditional Zulu music) called The Love Brothers with his cousin Richard Siluma while still in school, his first full reggae album, "Rastas Never Die", was released in 1984 - much to the chagrin of the apartheid government. It was promptly banned.
His subsequent (reggae) releases saw him reach unsurpassed success within the country as well as abroad.

Lucky Dube was shot and killed in an attempted vehicle hijacking in Johannesburg on the 18th of October 2007.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lucky Dube

Albums

Lucky Dube - Lengane Ngeyethu album art Lucky Dube Lengane Ngeyethu (Album) Teal Record Company South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Kukuwe album art Lucky Dube Kukuwe (Album) Teal Sound South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Ngikwethembe Na? album art Lucky Dube Ngikwethembe Na? (Album) Gallo South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Think About The Children album art Lucky Dube Think About The Children (Album) Mercury South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
HUL 40110 Lucky Dube - Think About The Children album art Lucky Dube Think About The Children(LP, Album) Gallo GRC HUL 40110 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Umadakeni album art Lucky Dube Umadakeni (Album) Celluloid Zimbabwe 1987 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Slave album art Lucky Dube Slave (Album) Shanachie South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Together As One album art Lucky Dube Together As One (Album) Celluloid Kenya 1988 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Prisoner album art Lucky Dube Prisoner (Album) Celluloid Zimbabwe 1989 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Captured Live album art Lucky Dube Captured Live (Album) Shanachie South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - House Of Exile album art Lucky Dube House Of Exile (Album) Shanachie Zimbabwe 1991 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Victims album art Lucky Dube Victims (Album) celluloid UK 1993 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Trinity album art Lucky Dube Trinity (Album) Tabu Records US 1995 Sell This Version
530 479-4 Lucky Dube - Trinity album art Lucky Dube Trinity(Cass, Album) Tabu Records 530 479-4 India 1995 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Taxman album art Lucky Dube Taxman (Album) Shanachie Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - The Way It Is album art Lucky Dube The Way It Is (Album) Koch Records Europe Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Soul Taker album art Lucky Dube Soul Taker (Album) Shanachie Ivory Coast 2001 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - The Other Side album art Lucky Dube The Other Side (Album) Heartbeat Europe US 2003 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Live In Concert album art Lucky Dube Live In Concert (Album) Gallo Record Company US 1993 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Respect album art Lucky Dube Respect (Album) Gallo Record Company South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CDGMP 40592 Lucky Dube - Kudala Ngikuncenga album art Lucky Dube Kudala Ngikuncenga(CD, Album) Gallo CDGMP 40592 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CD GMP 40591 Lucky Dube - Abathakathi album art Lucky Dube Abathakathi(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CD GMP 40591 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Live In Uganda album art Lucky Dube Live In Uganda (Album) Gallo Record Company South Africa 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lucky Dube - Rastas Never Dies album art Lucky Dube Rastas Never Dies Plum Records (2) South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
Lucky Dube - Working Man album art Lucky Dube Working Man (Maxi, MiniAlbum) Gallo South Africa 1985 Sell This Version