Bono

Real Name:
Paul David Hewson
Profile:
Born May 10, 1960, Dublin, Ireland, a.k.a. Bono Vox.
Lead singer and primary lyricist of the Irish rock band, U2.
Bono had several names: first, he was "Steinhegvanhuysenolegbangbangbang", then just "Huyseman", followed by "Houseman", "Bon Murray", "Bono Vox of O'Connell Street", and finally just "Bono". "Bono Vox" is an alteration of Bonavox, a Latin phrase which translates to "good voice".
Father to Jordan Hewson and Eve Hewson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Bono - Stay (Faraway, So Close!) / I've Got You Under My Skin album art U2 / Frank Sinatra And Bono U2 / Frank Sinatra And Bono - Stay (Faraway, So Close!) / I've Got You Under My Skin (Maxi, Single) Island Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
74321 181032 Bono - In A Lifetime album art Clannad featuring Bono Clannad featuring Bono - In A Lifetime(CD, Single) BMG 74321 181032 Benelux 1993 Sell This Version
Bono - I've Got You Under My Skin album art Frank Sinatra Duet With Bono Frank Sinatra Duet With Bono - I've Got You Under My Skin (Single) Capitol Records France 1993 Sell This Version
Bono - In The Name Of The Father album art Bono & Gavin Friday Bono & Gavin Friday - In The Name Of The Father (Maxi, Single) Island Records 1994 Sell This Version
PR12 6824-1 Bono - You Made Me The Thief Of Your Heart / In The Name Of The Father album art Sinéad O'Connor / Bono & Gavin Friday Sinéad O'Connor / Bono & Gavin Friday - You Made Me The Thief Of Your Heart / In The Name Of The Father(12", Maxi, Promo) Island Records PR12 6824-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
662323-1 Bono - North & South Of The River album art Christy Moore With Bono & The Edge Christy Moore With Bono & The Edge - North & South Of The River(CD, Single) Columbia, Newberry Recording 662323-1 Ireland 1995 Sell This Version
Bono - Lean On Me album art Kirk Franklin With Mary J. Blige, R. Kelly, Bono, Crystal Lewis And The Family (3) Kirk Franklin With Mary J. Blige, R. Kelly, Bono, Crystal Lewis And The Family (3) - Lean On Me (Maxi, Single) Gospo Centric Records UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Bono - New Day album art Wyclef Jean Featuring Bono Wyclef Jean Featuring Bono - New Day (Single) Columbia, C2Records, Ruffhouse Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
JC 15567 7 Bono - Turn Your Lights Down Low / New Day album art Bob Marley Featuring Lauryn Hill / Wyclef Jean Featuring Bono Bob Marley Featuring Lauryn Hill / Wyclef Jean Featuring Bono - Turn Your Lights Down Low / New Day(7", Jukebox) Columbia JC 15567 7 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD 300824 Bono - When The Stars Go Blue album art The Corrs Featuring Bono The Corrs Featuring Bono - When The Stars Go Blue(CD, Single, Promo) Lava, Atlantic, VH1 Music First PRCD 300824 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Bono - Don't Come Knocking album art Bono & Andrea Corr Bono & Andrea Corr - Don't Come Knocking(CDr, Single, Promo) Reverse Angle none Germany 2005 Sell This Version
RLH 6736 Bono - Kids album art Kylie* Featuring Bono Kylie* Featuring Bono - Kids(7", Single, Jukebox, Bro) Parlophone RLH 6736 UK 2007 Sell This Version
promo Bono - Kids (live) album art Kylie Minogue Featuring Bono Kylie Minogue Featuring Bono - Kids (live)(CD, Single) EMI Music Ireland Ltd. promo Ireland 2007 Sell This Version
none Bono - America's Song album art Will.I.Am*, David Foster, Bono, Mary J. Blige, Faith Hill, Seal Will.I.Am*, David Foster, Bono, Mary J. Blige, Faith Hill, Seal - America's Song(CDr, Single, Promo) Interscope Records, Will.i.am Music Group, Warner Bros. Records, 143 Records Inc. none US 2009 Sell This Version
SPASS004 Bono - Move On Up album art Angélique Kidjo Featuring Bono & John Legend Angélique Kidjo Featuring Bono & John Legend - Move On Up(CD, Single, Promo) Proper Records (2), Razor & Tie SPASS004 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Bono - Rise Above 1 album art Reeve Carney Featuring Bono And The Edge Reeve Carney Featuring Bono And The Edge - Rise Above 1 (Single) Mercury Music Group, Island Records, Interscope Records 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Bono - "The Million Dollar Hotel" Interview EPK album art Bono "The Million Dollar Hotel" Interview EPK(CDr, Promo) Interscope Records none US 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

freestyle12

freestyle12

August 6, 2014
Bono is an Irish singer-songwriter, musician, venture capitalist, businessman, philanthropist and a true gentleman. He is best known and recognized as the frontman of the Dublin-based rock band U2 which is one of my favorite bands of all time. He is also known for his super cool sunglasses that are highly collectible and are some of the nicest shades you will find on the planet. I have seen Bono and U2 perform many times. These were some of the best concerts I have seen and I have seen all kinds of artists and bands perform. The best word to describe a U2 concert is “AMAZING”. Bono and U2 have been rockin since 1976. I hope they will continue to keep on ROCKIN for many more years to come!!! Bono and U2 are in the rock and roll hall of fame and most deserving. BONO and U2 Rule!!!

Videos (8) Edit