Julie Doiron

Julie Doiron

Real Name:
Julie Doiron Claytor
Profile:
Julie Doiron was born in 1972 in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada. She studied photography at Mount Allison University, Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada.
At age 10 she began taking piano lessons, studied saxophone in school from age 12 to 16. She began playing guitar when she was 15.

She joined her then boyfriend Rick White in the band Eric's Trip from 1990 to their split up in 1996.

In 1990 she started her own record label Sappy Records to release cassettes by Eric's Trip and from 1993 on also vinyl by the band and other projects, including her solo work as Broken Girl. She was joined by her later husband Jon Claytor in 1994 which whom she ran the label till 2000, when it went into hiatus. It was shortly revived in 2006.

In 1996 she released first solo album Broken Girl - Broken Girl compiling her previous two 7" singles recorded under her alias Broken Girl and new material.

A year later she signed with Sub Pop and started releasing under her maiden name.

Since late 2005 she also performs with Shotgun & Jaybird, who in turn support her during her solo tours.

She has three kids with Jon Claytor and is currently expecting another child with her partner Christopher Leigh McLaughlin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Julie Doiron Discography

Albums

Julie Doiron Loneliest In The Morning (Album) Sub Pop Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron And The Wooden Stars Julie Doiron And The Wooden Stars - Julie Doiron And The Wooden Stars (Album) Tree Records Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron Désormais (Album) Jagjaguwar Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron Heart And Crime (Album) Jagjaguwar Canada 2002 Sell This Version
JAG55 Julie Doiron Broken Girl(CD, Comp) Jagjaguwar JAG55 USA, Canada & UK 2003 Sell This Version
nois 1033 Julie Doiron / Okkervil River Julie Doiron / Okkervil River - Julie Doiron / Okkervil River(CD, Album) Acuarela Discos nois 1033 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron Goodnight Nobody (Album) Jagjaguwar US 2004 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron Woke Myself Up (Album) Jagjaguwar Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Mount Eerie with Julie Doiron & Fred Squire Mount Eerie with Julie Doiron & Fred Squire - Lost Wisdom (Album, EP) P.W. Elverum & Sun, Ltd. US 2008 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron I Can Wonder What You Did With Your Day (Album) Jagjaguwar US 2009 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron So Many Days (Album) Aporia Records Canada 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

STR-004 Snailhouse / Julie Doiron Snailhouse / Julie Doiron - Do You Remember What You Said When You Said You Would Not Forget...(7", Single) Stereo-Type Records (2) STR-004 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Julie Doiron Will You Still Love Me? (EP) Tree Records US 1999 Sell This Version
PL-002 Julie Doiron, Wooden Stars Julie Doiron, Wooden Stars - Who WIll Be The One(7") Plumline Records PL-002 US 2000 Sell This Version
IPUCXX Julie Doiron / Calm Down It's Monday Julie Doiron / Calm Down It's Monday - Julie Doiron / Calm Down It's Monday(7") K IPUCXX US 2009 Sell This Version
nois1806 Julie Doiron Julie Doiron Canta en Español(7", Ltd) Acuarela Discos nois1806 Spain 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Julie Doiron Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none 2009
Julie Doiron / Nancy Pants Julie Doiron / Nancy Pants - Greville Tapes Greville Tapes Music Club Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit