Lauren Laverne

Lauren Laverne

Real Name:
Lauren Cecilia Fisher (née Gofton)
Profile:
Born 28 April 1978, known professionally as Lauren Laverne, is an English radio DJ, television presenter, author, singer and comedienne. She presents a radio show on BBC Radio 6 Music, and has presented television programmes including 10 O'Clock Live for Channel 4, and The Culture Show and coverage of the Glastonbury Festival for the BBC. Laverne has written a published novel entitled Candypop: Candy and the Broken Biscuits. Considers that the 60's were pivotal in the current geo-political situation.

In her previous career as a musician, Laverne was best known for being lead singer and sometime guitarist in pop band Kenickie, although her greatest chart success came when she performed vocals on Mint Royale's single "Don't Falter".

Married to Graeme Fisher. Sister of Peter Gofton.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lauren Laverne Discography

Singles & EPs

Mint Royale With Lauren Laverne Mint Royale With Lauren Laverne - Don't Falter (Single) Faith & Hope Records Limited UK 2000 Sell This Version
Lauren Laverne Take These Flowers Away E.P. (EP, Maxi) Deceptive UK 2000 Sell This Version