Sir Georg Solti

Real Name:
György Stern
Profile:
Sir Georg Solti was a Hungarian-British orchestral and operatic conductor. He was born 21 October 1912 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary (now Hungary) and died 5 September 1997 in Antibes, France.
Sites:
Variations:
411 615-2 D H, 411 615-2 Georg Solti - Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' album art Tchaikovsky*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy Tchaikovsky*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'(CD, RE, RM) Decca, Decca 411 615-2 D H, 411 615-2 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Piano Quartets No.1 K478 & No.2 K493 album art Mozart* - Melos Quartet*, Sir Georg Solti* Mozart* - Melos Quartet*, Sir Georg Solti* - Piano Quartets No.1 K478 & No.2 K493 (Album) Decca Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Sonata For 2 Pianos & Percussion / Haydn Variations For 2 Pianos album art Murray Perahia - Sir Georg Solti*Bartok*Brahms* Murray Perahia - Sir Georg Solti*Bartok*Brahms* - Sonata For 2 Pianos & Percussion / Haydn Variations For 2 Pianos (Album) CBS Masterworks Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Piano Concerto No. 1, Variations On A Theme Of Schumann album art Brahms* - András Schiff, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti* Brahms* - András Schiff, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti* - Piano Concerto No. 1, Variations On A Theme Of Schumann (Album) Decca Germany 1989 Sell This Version
425 691-2 Georg Solti - Bach: Matthäus-Passion (Arias And Choruses) album art J.S. Bach* / Te Kanawa*, von Otter*, Rolfe Johnson*, Krause* / Chicago Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus*, Sir Georg Solti* J.S. Bach* / Te Kanawa*, von Otter*, Rolfe Johnson*, Krause* / Chicago Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus*, Sir Georg Solti* - Bach: Matthäus-Passion (Arias And Choruses)(CD) Decca 425 691-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Concertos K242, K365, K466 album art András Schiff, Daniel Barenboim, Sir Georg Solti*, English Chamber Orchestra, Mozart* András Schiff, Daniel Barenboim, Sir Georg Solti*, English Chamber Orchestra, Mozart* - Concertos K242, K365, K466 (Album) Decca US 1990 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Adieu Maestro... album art Sir Georg Solti* Sonate Pour Violon Et Piano Nº1 En Sol Majeur, Op.78 : Vivace Ma Non Troppo (as Sir Georg Solti) Sir Georg Solti* - Adieu Maestro... (Comp) Decca France 1997 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - The First Recordings As Pianist And Conductor 1947-1958 album art Sir Georg Solti* Sonata For Violin And Piano No.2 In A, Op.100 (as Sir Georg Solti) and 5 more… Sir Georg Solti* - The First Recordings As Pianist And Conductor 1947-1958 (Comp) Decca Europe 2003 Sell This Version
2564 61919-2 Georg Solti - The Piano Concertos / Concertos For 2 & 3 Pianos album art Mozart* - Barenboim*, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti*, András Schiff, English Chamber Orchestra Piano Concerto No.10 In E Flat Major, K365 For 2 Pianos (as Sir Georg Solti) and 1 more… Mozart* - Barenboim*, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti*, András Schiff, English Chamber Orchestra - The Piano Concertos / Concertos For 2 & 3 Pianos(9xCD, Comp + DVD-V, Copy Prot., NTSC + Box) Warner Classics 2564 61919-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
82876 78750 2 Georg Solti - Piano Works album art Murray PerahiaBéla Bartók Sonata For Two Pianos And Percussion (as Sir Georg Solti) Murray PerahiaBéla Bartók - Piano Works(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Sony Classical, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876 78750 2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
88697561672 Georg Solti - Original Album Classics album art Murray Perahia Murray Perahia - Original Album Classics(5xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Sony Classical, Sony Music 88697561672 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
602527400853 Georg Solti - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty album art Big Boi General Patton (as Sir Georg Solti) Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty(CD, Album) Def Jam Recordings 602527400853 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
478 6419 Georg Solti - The Classic Albums / Opera And Sacred Arias album art Kiri Te Kanawa - Mozart* / Strauss* / Canteloube* Kiri Te Kanawa - Mozart* / Strauss* / Canteloube* - The Classic Albums / Opera And Sacred Arias(4xCD, Album, RE + 2xCD, Comp + Box, Comp) Decca 478 6419 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
482 3130 Georg Solti - András Schiff Plays Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart album art Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / András Schiff Concerto For 3 Pianos In F Major, K242 (as Sir Georg Solti) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / András Schiff - András Schiff Plays Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart(21xCD, Comp + Box) Decca 482 3130 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
88985413952 Georg Solti - The Murray Perahia Awards Collection album art Murray Perahia Sonata For 2 Pianos And Percussion Sz 110 (as Sir Georg Solti) and 1 more… Murray Perahia - The Murray Perahia Awards Collection(15xCD, Album, RE, Car + Box, Comp, S/Edition) Sony Classical 88985413952 2017 Sell This Version