Sir Georg Solti

Real Name:
György Stern
Profile:
Sir Georg Solti was a Hungarian-British orchestral and operatic conductor. He was born 21 October 1912 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary (now Hungary) and died 5 September 1997 in Antibes, France.
Sites:
Variations:
PLMCB 00191 Georg Solti - Ouvertüre Zu Coriolan, Op.62. / Klavierkonzert No.1 In C-Dur, Op.15. / Symphonie No.7 In A-Dur, Op.92 album art Ludwig van Beethoven, The London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti*, Murray Perahia Ludwig van Beethoven, The London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti*, Murray Perahia - Ouvertüre Zu Coriolan, Op.62. / Klavierkonzert No.1 In C-Dur, Op.15. / Symphonie No.7 In A-Dur, Op.92(Laserdisc, 12") Pioneer (3) PLMCB 00191 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - Hänsel Und Gretel album art Fassbaender*, Gruberova*, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti* Directed by August Everding, Humperdinck* Fassbaender*, Gruberova*, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti* Directed by August Everding, Humperdinck* - Hänsel Und Gretel Decca Germany 1988 Sell This Version
071 423-3 Verdi* · Agache*, Te Kanawa*, Scandiuzzi*, Sylvester*, Opie*, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden*, Sir Georg Solti* Verdi* · Agache*, Te Kanawa*, Scandiuzzi*, Sylvester*, Opie*, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden*, Sir Georg Solti* - Simon Boccanegra(VHS, PAL) Decca 071 423-3 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Georg Solti - La Traviata album art Verdi*, Angela Gheorghiu, Frank Lopardo, Leo Nucci, The Royal Opera Chorus*, The Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House*, Sir Georg Solti* Verdi*, Angela Gheorghiu, Frank Lopardo, Leo Nucci, The Royal Opera Chorus*, The Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House*, Sir Georg Solti* - La Traviata (Album) Covent Garden Pioneer, Decca, Edizioni Del Prado Europe 1995 Sell This Version
VMB-20084-4 Georg Solti - In Performance Of Beethoven album art Solti* And Perahia* Solti* And Perahia* - In Performance Of Beethoven(DVD-V) Polo Arts VMB-20084-4 China 2004 Sell This Version
074 3254 Georg Solti - Bluebeard's Castle album art Bartók*, Sass*, Kováts*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Georg Solti* , Directed By Miklós Szinetár* Bartók*, Sass*, Kováts*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Georg Solti* , Directed By Miklós Szinetár* - Bluebeard's Castle(DVD-V, RE, NTSC) Decca 074 3254 2008 Sell This Version
1139 Georg Solti - Concert Aid Symphony No. 5 (For The Benefit Of Famine Relief In Ethiopia And The Sudan) album art Sir Georg Solti* With The BBC Symphony Orchestra*, Beethoven* Sir Georg Solti* With The BBC Symphony Orchestra*, Beethoven* - Concert Aid Symphony No. 5 (For The Benefit Of Famine Relief In Ethiopia And The Sudan)(VHS) Kultur 1139 US Unknown Sell This Version