Skee-Lo

Real Name:
Antoine Roundtree
Profile:
Born in Chicago (IL) on March 5, 1973, Skee-Lo was raised in Poughkeepsie (NY), then moved to Riverside (CA) when he was nine. He graduated from high school in Moreno Valley before moving to Los Angeles in 1990 and attending El Camino College. He converted to Islam around this time and joined the Nation of Islam. He first started rapping that year.
Skee-Lo's debut album "I Wish" was released in 1995, which he first started working on in 1993. The album was a huge success. One of the singles, "Top of the Stairs", was featured in the ending credits as well as the soundtrack to the 1995 film Money Train.
He quietly "retired" from rapping five months after the album's release because of a dispute with label Sunshine Records. Skee-Lo claims Sunshine Records took all the credit from the album's success, and he did not make a single cent from it. This was first revealed in a 2012 interview with L.A. Weekly, and he further said "So I refused to shoot any more videos, promote or record music. I’m not their slave. I wasn’t working for free." After many years he eventually won the rights against the label in court.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Skee-Lo

Albums

61422-32063-2 Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Records (27) 61422-32063-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
08971-00022 Skee-Lo - I Can't Stop album art Skee-Lo I Can't Stop (Album) Maddtrax Entertainment 08971-00022 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Skee-Lo - Fresh Ideas album art Skee-Lo Fresh Ideas (Album) Skeelo Music none Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ALR0002 Skee-Lo - Pass Me Down/12 Pack Of Nothing album art Skee-Lo Pass Me Down/12 Pack Of Nothing(Cass, Single) ALR Recordings ALR0002 US 1992 Sell This Version
74321 352952 Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs album art Skee-Lo Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records 74321 352952 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
SUN 12825 Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo I Wish (Single, Maxi) Wildcard, Sunshine Records (27) SUN 12825 US 1995 Sell This Version
ATTP-9506 Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs / Shake It Round & Round / All I Can Do album art Skee-Lo / 12 Gauge / Tina Moore Skee-Lo / 12 Gauge / Tina Moore - Top Of The Stairs / Shake It Round & Round / All I Can Do(12") Attic ATTP-9506 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
72392 78060-1 Skee-Lo - Superman album art Skee-Lo Superman (Maxi, Single) Edel Company, Raputation 72392 78060-1 US 1996 Sell This Version
74321 410092 Skee-Lo - Holdin' On album art Skee-Lo Holdin' On (Maxi) Raputation, Edel 74321 410092 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
6441-0003-1 Skee-Lo - I Can't Stop album art Skee-Lo I Can't Stop(12", Single) Madd Trax Records, Sunshine Records (27) 6441-0003-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Skee-Lo - At The Mall album art Skee-Lo At The Mall (Single) EPark none US 2001 Sell This Version
S-48169 Skee-Lo - Bounce Back album art Skee-Lo Bounce Back(12") Arphyltoine Music S-48169 US 2001 Sell This Version
263878-01 Skee-Lo - Got What You Like album art Skee-Lo Got What You Like(12", Maxi) Maddtrax Entertainment 263878-01 Unknown Sell This Version
JAPAN018 Skee-Lo - Holdin' On album art Skee-Lo Holdin' On(12", EP) Maximum European Sound JAPAN018 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ePark-1 Skee-Lo - I Can't Stop album art Skee-Lo I Can't Stop(CD, Promo, Smplr, Car) EPark ePark-1 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
none Skee-Lo - I Wish (FabioLous Remix) album art Skee-Lo I Wish (FabioLous Remix)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (FabioLous Barker Self-released) none UK 2019