Real Name:
Antoine Roundtree
Profile:
Born in Chicago (IL) on March 5, 1973, Skee-Lo was raised in Poughkeepsie (NY), then moved to Riverside (CA) when he was nine. He graduated from high school in Moreno Valley before moving to Los Angeles in 1990 and attending El Camino College. He converted to Islam around this time and joined the Nation of Islam. He first started rapping that year.
Skee-Lo's debut album "I Wish" was released in 1995, which he first started working on in 1993. The album was a huge success. One of the singles, "Top of the Stairs", was featured in the ending credits as well as the soundtrack to the 1995 film Money Train.
He quietly "retired" from rapping five months after the album's release because of a dispute with label Sunshine Records. Skee-Lo claims Sunshine Records took all the credit from the album's success, and he did not make a single cent from it. This was first revealed in a 2012 interview with L.A. Weekly, and he further said "So I refused to shoot any more videos, promote or record music. I’m not their slave. I wasn’t working for free." After many years he eventually won the rights against the label in court.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a39777]

Artist

Skee-Lo Discography Tracks

Various Top Of The Stairs Various - Money Train (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp, Album) Epic Soundtrax, Epic Soundtrax Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Maxi, Single) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Entertainment UK 1995 Sell This Version
72392 78016-1 Gaimboiz Gaimboiz - Money (The Root Of All Evil)(12") Street Life Records (2), Scotti Bros. Records 72392 78016-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Just The Best Vol. 6 (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1995 Sell This Version
XPR 3016 Various Top Of The Stairs Various - Money Train (Sampler)(12", Promo, Smplr) Epic XPR 3016 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Top Hits 1996 - Greatest Hits Of The Year (Comp) Arcade Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Rap Flavas (Comp) Sony Music TV, Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Various I Wish Various - This Is Hip Hop 2 (Comp) Ultrasound Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Various I Wish Various - Dance Mix USA 96 - Canadian Limited Edition (Comp) Quality Music (2) Canada 1996 Sell This Version
74321 343262 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Sonic Dance Power V(CD, Comp, Enh) Jive 74321 343262 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Various Top Of The Stairs Various - Mega Dance '96 Vol. 2 (Comp) Arcade Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - The Best Rap Album In The World...Ever! (Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Box Music (3) UK 1996 Sell This Version
Various The Tale Of Mr. Morton Various - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks (Album, Comp) Lava US 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8521492 9 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Dance Train '96 Vol. 2 (Club Edition)(2xCD, Comp) EVA 7243 8521492 9 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Holdin' On (Maxi) Raputation, Edel Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Superman (Maxi, Single) Edel Company, Raputation Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
74321 35371 2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Best Dance 1/96(CD, Comp) EVA 74321 35371 2 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Magic Hip Hop 2 (36 Fresh N Phat Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music, Sony Music, Columbia 483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Various Top Of The Stairs (Vocal Radio Mix) Various - Magic Hip Hop 3 (38 Cool Slammin' Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media 485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
535 367-2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Cyber Active 3(CD, Comp) PolyGram Belgium 535 367-2 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
0630-13305-2 Various I Wish Various - Hugo's Mega Dance '96(2xCD, Comp) Warner Special Marketing GmbH 0630-13305-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
553 615-2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - The Dance Compilation Volume 1(3xCD, Comp) PolyGram Belgium 553 615-2 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
MOSCD276 Various I Wish Various - Anthems Hip-Hop II(3xCD, Comp) Ministry Of Sound, Sony Music MOSCD276 UK 2012 Sell This Version