Real Name:
Antoine Roundtree
Profile:
Born in Chicago (IL) on March 5, 1973, Skee-Lo was raised in Poughkeepsie (NY), then moved to Riverside (CA) when he was nine. He graduated from high school in Moreno Valley before moving to Los Angeles in 1990 and attending El Camino College. He converted to Islam around this time and joined the Nation of Islam. He first started rapping that year.
Skee-Lo's debut album "I Wish" was released in 1995, which he first started working on in 1993. The album was a huge success. One of the singles, "Top of the Stairs", was featured in the ending credits as well as the soundtrack to the 1995 film Money Train.
He quietly "retired" from rapping five months after the album's release because of a dispute with label Sunshine Records. Skee-Lo claims Sunshine Records took all the credit from the album's success, and he did not make a single cent from it. This was first revealed in a 2012 interview with L.A. Weekly, and he further said "So I refused to shoot any more videos, promote or record music. I’m not their slave. I wasn’t working for free." After many years he eventually won the rights against the label in court.
Aliases:
Variations:

Skee-Lo Discography Tracks

Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs album art Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Money Train (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various Top Of The Stairs Various - Money Train (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp, Album) Epic Soundtrax, Epic Soundtrax Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Single, Maxi) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Entertainment UK 1995 Sell This Version
40004 Skee-Lo - Lucky Dance album art Various Holdin' On Various - Lucky Dance(CD, Comp) MECADO 40004 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Rap Flavas album art Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Rap Flavas (Comp) Sony Music TV, Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - The Best Rap Album In The World...Ever! album art Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - The Best Rap Album In The World...Ever! (Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Box Music (3) UK 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Superman album art Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Superman (Maxi, Single) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Records (27) US 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks album art Various The Tale Of Mr. Morton Various - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks (Album) Lava US 1996 Sell This Version
483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Skee-Lo - Magic Hip Hop 2 (36 Fresh N Phat Rap Flavas!) album art Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Magic Hip Hop 2 (36 Fresh N Phat Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music, Sony Music, Columbia 483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
38389 2, 74321 38389 2 Skee-Lo - Maxi Dance Sensation 23 album art Various Holdin' On (Cooly's Jazz Mix) Various - Maxi Dance Sensation 23(2xCD, Comp) Ariola, BMG, Ariola, BMG 38389 2, 74321 38389 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Holdin' On album art Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Holdin' On (Maxi) Raputation, Edel Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MCASD 81007 Skee-Lo - The Hit List Volume 2 album art Various I Wish Various - The Hit List Volume 2(CD, Comp) MCA Records, YTV MCASD 81007 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
74321 34222 2 Skee-Lo - Touch My Soul: The Finest Of Black Music Vol. 5 album art Various I Wish Various - Touch My Soul: The Finest Of Black Music Vol. 5(2xCD, Comp) Ariola, RTL2 74321 34222 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
RPSP 008 Skee-Lo - I Can Dance album art Various I Wish Various - I Can Dance(CD, Comp, Promo) RPC Entertainment RPSP 008 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
EMI 8375012 Skee-Lo - Maximum Dance Party album art DJ Kenneth Bager* I Wish DJ Kenneth Bager* - Maximum Dance Party(CD, Mixed) Flex Records (2) EMI 8375012 Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
EPC 484029 2 Skee-Lo - Rap All Over album art Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Rap All Over(2xCD, Comp) Epic EPC 484029 2 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Skee-Lo - Magic Hip Hop 3 (38 Cool Slammin' Rap Flavas!) album art Various Top Of The Stairs (Vocal Radio Mix) Various - Magic Hip Hop 3 (38 Cool Slammin' Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media 485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MFMM CD 119 Skee-Lo - Music Factory Mastermix - Issue 119 album art Various I Wish I Was Various - Music Factory Mastermix - Issue 119(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Music Factory MFMM CD 119 UK 1996 Sell This Version
0041672CON, 004167-2CON Skee-Lo - Fresh '96 album art Various Top Of The Stairs (Hood Mix) Various - Fresh '96(CD, Comp, Mixed) Control, Control 0041672CON, 004167-2CON Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
9602-2 Skee-Lo - Most Wanted Music Vol 1 album art Various I Wish Various - Most Wanted Music Vol 1(CD, Comp) Most Wanted Productions 9602-2 Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
SHT 3314-2 Skee-Lo - Les Nuits Trance Volume 4 album art Various I Wish Various - Les Nuits Trance Volume 4(CD, Comp, Mixed) Hot Tracks (3) SHT 3314-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
0630-17645-2 Skee-Lo - Jyrki Cool Dance 97 - Volume 3 album art Various Holdin' On (Flip Da Scrip Remix) Various - Jyrki Cool Dance 97 - Volume 3(CD, Comp) WEA Records 0630-17645-2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten Vol. 10 - Party Alarm album art Various Superman (Super Mix) (as Skee Lo) Various - Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten Vol. 10 - Party Alarm (Comp) Ultrapop Germany 1997 Sell This Version
DARP GULLI 2 Skee-Lo - American Rock '97 album art Various I Wish Various - American Rock '97(CD, Comp) EMI DARP GULLI 2 Italy 1997 Sell This Version