Real Name:
Antoine Roundtree
Profile:
Born in Chicago (IL) on March 5, 1973, Skee-Lo was raised in Poughkeepsie (NY), then moved to Riverside (CA) when he was nine. He graduated from high school in Moreno Valley before moving to Los Angeles in 1990 and attending El Camino College. He converted to Islam around this time and joined the Nation of Islam. He first started rapping that year.
Skee-Lo's debut album "I Wish" was released in 1995, which he first started working on in 1993. The album was a huge success. One of the singles, "Top of the Stairs", was featured in the ending credits as well as the soundtrack to the 1995 film Money Train.
He quietly "retired" from rapping five months after the album's release because of a dispute with label Sunshine Records. Skee-Lo claims Sunshine Records took all the credit from the album's success, and he did not make a single cent from it. This was first revealed in a 2012 interview with L.A. Weekly, and he further said "So I refused to shoot any more videos, promote or record music. I’m not their slave. I wasn’t working for free." After many years he eventually won the rights against the label in court.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a39777]

Artist

Skee-Lo Discography Tracks

Remix

Skee-Lo Top Of The Stairs (Hood Mix (Radio)) and 2 more… Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version

Vocals

NICEUP 004 DJ Shepdog Jah Wish DJ Shepdog - Skankin In The Way / Jah Wish(7", Single) Nice Up! NICEUP 004 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Norwegian Recycling I Wish I Was A Teenage Dirtbag Norwegian Recycling - So Far(16xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label (Norwegian Recycling) none Norway 2009

Instruments & Performance

Skee-Lo Crenshaw Skee-Lo - I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
3009CD Various I Wish Various - Techno Dance(CD, Comp, Mixed) ELAP Music Ltd. 3009CD Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
none 2 Many DJ's Eye Wish I Was A Tiger 2 Many DJ's - Dreadlocked Child / Eye Wish I Was A Tiger(12", TP, Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Belgium 2001 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Various Top Of The Stairs Various - Money Train (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp, Album) Epic Soundtrax, Epic Soundtrax Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Single, Maxi) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Entertainment UK 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Rap Flavas (Comp) Sony Music TV, Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - The Best Rap Album In The World...Ever! (Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Box Music (3) UK 1996 Sell This Version
38389 2, 74321 38389 2 Various Holdin' On (Cooly's Jazz Mix) Various - Maxi Dance Sensation 23(2xCD, Comp) Ariola, BMG, Ariola, BMG 38389 2, 74321 38389 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Various The Tale Of Mr. Morton Various - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks (Album, Comp) Lava US 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Holdin' On (Maxi) Raputation, Edel Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo Skee-Lo - Superman (Maxi, Single) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Records (27) US 1996 Sell This Version
40004 Various Holdin' On Various - Lucky Dance(CD, Comp) MECADO 40004 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
MCASD 81007 Various I Wish Various - The Hit List Volume 2(CD, Comp) MCA Records, YTV MCASD 81007 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
74321 34222 2 Various I Wish Various - Touch My Soul: The Finest Of Black Music Vol. 5(2xCD, Comp) Ariola, RTL2 74321 34222 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
RPSP 008 Various I Wish Various - I Can Dance(CD, Comp, Promo) RPC Entertainment RPSP 008 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Magic Hip Hop 2 (36 Fresh N Phat Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music, Sony Music, Columbia 483758 2, 07-483758-10, Col 483758 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
EPC 484029 2 Various I Wish (Radio Edit) Various - Rap All Over(2xCD, Comp) Epic EPC 484029 2 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Various Top Of The Stairs (Vocal Radio Mix) Various - Magic Hip Hop 3 (38 Cool Slammin' Rap Flavas!)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media 485293 2, SMM 485293 2, 07-485293-10, 485293-10, 485293-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
MFMM CD 119 Various I Wish I Was Various - Music Factory Mastermix - Issue 119(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Music Factory MFMM CD 119 UK 1996 Sell This Version
0041672CON, 004167-2CON Various Top Of The Stairs (Hood Mix) Various - Fresh '96(CD, Comp, Mixed) Control, Control 0041672CON, 004167-2CON Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version