Real Name:
Antoine Roundtree
Profile:
Born in Chicago (IL) on March 5, 1973, Skee-Lo was raised in Poughkeepsie (NY), then moved to Riverside (CA) when he was nine. He graduated from high school in Moreno Valley before moving to Los Angeles in 1990 and attending El Camino College. He converted to Islam around this time and joined the Nation of Islam. He first started rapping that year.
Skee-Lo's debut album "I Wish" was released in 1995, which he first started working on in 1993. The album was a huge success. One of the singles, "Top of the Stairs", was featured in the ending credits as well as the soundtrack to the 1995 film Money Train.
He quietly "retired" from rapping five months after the album's release because of a dispute with label Sunshine Records. Skee-Lo claims Sunshine Records took all the credit from the album's success, and he did not make a single cent from it. This was first revealed in a 2012 interview with L.A. Weekly, and he further said "So I refused to shoot any more videos, promote or record music. I’m not their slave. I wasn’t working for free." After many years he eventually won the rights against the label in court.
Aliases:
Variations:

Skee-Lo Discography Tracks

Albums

Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo I Wish (Album) Scotti Bros. Records Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - I Can't Stop album art Skee-Lo I Can't Stop (Album) EPark Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Whatevaok Ent Skee-Lo - Fresh Ideas album art Skee-Lo Fresh Ideas(12xFile) Skeelo Music Whatevaok Ent Europe 2012

Singles & EPs

ALR0002 Skee-Lo - Pass Me Down/12 Pack Of Nothing album art Skee-Lo Pass Me Down/12 Pack Of Nothing(Cass, Single) ALR Recordings ALR0002 US 1992 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs album art Skee-Lo Top Of The Stairs (Single, Maxi) Sunshine Entertainment, Scotti Bros. Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo I Wish (Maxi, Single) Scotti Bros. Records, Sunshine Entertainment US 1995 Sell This Version
ATTP-9506 Skee-Lo - Top Of The Stairs / Shake It Round & Round / All I Can Do album art Skee-Lo / 12 Gauge / Tina Moore Skee-Lo / 12 Gauge / Tina Moore - Top Of The Stairs / Shake It Round & Round / All I Can Do(12") Attic ATTP-9506 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Holdin' On album art Skee-Lo Holdin' On (Maxi) Raputation, Edel Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - Superman album art Skee-Lo Superman (Maxi, Single) Edel Company, Raputation US 1996 Sell This Version
6441-0003-1 Skee-Lo - I Can't Stop album art Skee-Lo I Can't Stop(12", Single) Madd Trax Records, Sunshine Records (27) 6441-0003-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Skee-Lo - At The Mall album art Skee-Lo At The Mall (Single) EPark US 2001 Sell This Version
S-48169 Skee-Lo - Bounce Back album art Skee-Lo Bounce Back(12") Arphyltoine Music S-48169 US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

AMM 101 Skee-Lo - I Wish album art Skee-Lo I Wish(5xFile, FLAC) Altra Moda Music AMM 101 US 1995