Dodie Stevens

Dodie Stevens

Real Name:
Geraldine Ann Pasquale
Profile:
Born February 17, 1946, Dodie Stevens gained fame and is best known for her 1959 Top 10 hit, "Pink Shoe Laces", at the time becoming the youngest female ever to sell a million copies of a single. She released several lesser known pop hits in the early 1960's before briefly retiring from performing at age 16. She resumed her career in 1966 and later joined Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77. She has also toured as a backup singer for Frankie Avalon, Loretta Lynn, Boz Scaggs, and for 12 years with Mac Davis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dodie Stevens Discography

Albums

Dodie Stevens Over The Rainbow (Album) Dot Records US 1960 Sell This Version
SDOT-4010 Dodie Stevens Dodie Stevens(10", MiniAlbum) Dot Records SDOT-4010 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
DLP 25212 Dodie Stevens Dodie Stevens(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP 25212 US 1960 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Pink Shoelaces (Album) Dot Records US 1961 Sell This Version
none Connie Francis / Doddie Stephens* Connie Francis / Doddie Stephens* - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 313 / 314(LP, Album) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dodie Stevens Pink Shoe Laces (Single) Crystalette Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Pink Shoe Laces / Yes-Sir-Ee (Single) Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Yes - Sir - Ee / The Five Pennies (Single) Crystalette Records US 1959 Sell This Version
45-15975 Dodie Stevens Miss Lonely Hearts / Poor Butterfly(7", Single) Dot Records 45-15975 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-16002 Dodie Stevens Steady Eddy / Mairzy Doats(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16002 US 1959 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Yes, I'm Lonesome Tonight / Too Young (Single) Dot Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Candy Store Blues / Amigo's Guitar (Single) Dot Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens No (Single) Dot Records US 1960 Sell This Version
45-16139 Dodie Stevens Am I Too Young / So Let's Dance(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16139 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-16103 Dodie Stevens No(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16103 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
45-16166 Dodie Stevens Merry Christmas Baby(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16166 US 1960 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens I Fall To Pieces (Single) Dot Records Germany 1961 Sell This Version
45-16259 Dodie Stevens Let Me Tell You 'Bout Johnny(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16259 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-16279 Dodie Stevens Trade Winds, Trade Winds(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16279 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-16339 Dodie Stevens I Cried / Dancing On My Ceiling(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16339 US 1962 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens Hello Stranger (Single) Imperial US 1963 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens I Wore Out Our Record / You Don't Have To Prove A Thing To Me (Single) Dolton Records US 1963 Sell This Version
ドディ・スティーヴンス* Does Goodnight Mean Goodbye / Sailor Boy (Single) Dolton Records Japan 1964 Sell This Version
Dodie Stevens / Babs Tino Dodie Stevens / Babs Tino - Pink Shoelaces / Forgive Me (Single) Classic (3) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Jim Lowe And The High Tones / Dodie Stevens Jim Lowe And The High Tones / Dodie Stevens - The Green Door / Pink Shoe Laces (Single) Stardust Records Canada Unknown Sell This Version