Jaribu Shahid

Real Name:
Ben Henderson
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 11 September 1955 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He played occasionally with the Sun Ra Arkestra between 1978 and 1989 among others.
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

OA00001 Jaribu Shahid - Strong Men album art Kamau Kenyatta Kamau Kenyatta - Strong Men(LP, Album, Ltd) Omni Arts OA00001 US 1982 Sell This Version

Vocals

BSR 0070 Jaribu Shahid - And The Sound And Space Ensembles album art Roscoe Mitchell You Wastin' My Tyme Roscoe Mitchell - And The Sound And Space Ensembles (Album) Black Saint BSR 0070 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
SAS 004 Jaribu Shahid - Opus Krampus album art Griot Galaxy Griot Galaxy - Opus Krampus (Album) Sound Aspects Records SAS 004 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Zensor ZS 136 Jaribu Shahid - Somewhere Else album art Sun Ra Everything Is Space Sun Ra - Somewhere Else(CD, Album) Zensor Zensor ZS 136 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
ECM 1651, 539 725-2 Jaribu Shahid - Nine To Get Ready album art Roscoe Mitchell And The Note Factory Roscoe Mitchell And The Note Factory - Nine To Get Ready (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1651, 539 725-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Geodesic 002 Jaribu Shahid - Beneath Detroit (The Creative Arts Collective Concerts At The Detroit Institute Of Arts 1979-1992) album art Leroy Jenkins With The New Chamber Jazz Quintet Leroy Jenkins With The New Chamber Jazz Quintet - Beneath Detroit (The Creative Arts Collective Concerts At The Detroit Institute Of Arts 1979-1992)(2xCD, Album) Geodesic Geodesic 002 US 2010 Sell This Version
BXS 1036 Jaribu Shahid - The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note album art Roscoe Mitchell You Wastin' My Tyme Roscoe Mitchell - The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note(9xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Black Saint, Soul Note BXS 1036 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

n-20 Jaribu Shahid - Snurdy McGurdy And Her Dancin' Shoes album art Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble - Snurdy McGurdy And Her Dancin' Shoes (Album) Nessa Records n-20 US 1981 Sell This Version
BSR 0050 Jaribu Shahid - 3 X 4 Eye album art Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble - 3 X 4 Eye (Album) Black Saint BSR 0050 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
B & W 001 Jaribu Shahid - Kins album art Griot Galaxy Griot Galaxy - Kins (Album) Black & White Records (6) B & W 001 US 1982 Sell This Version
OA00001 Jaribu Shahid - Strong Men album art Kamau Kenyatta Kamau Kenyatta - Strong Men(LP, Album, Ltd) Omni Arts OA00001 US 1982 Sell This Version
BSR 0070 Jaribu Shahid - And The Sound And Space Ensembles album art Roscoe Mitchell Variations On Sketches From Bamboo and 4 more… Roscoe Mitchell - And The Sound And Space Ensembles (Album) Black Saint BSR 0070 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
MDR 841 Jaribu Shahid - The Montreux/Detroit Collection Volume One: Late Model Bop album art The Charles Boles Quintet, Roy Brooks And The Artistic Truth, A Cass Tech Reunion Your Lady The Charles Boles Quintet, Roy Brooks And The Artistic Truth, A Cass Tech Reunion - The Montreux/Detroit Collection Volume One: Late Model Bop(LP, Album) Montreux/Detroit Records MDR 841 US 1984 Sell This Version
MDR 843 Jaribu Shahid - The Montreux/Detroit Collection - Volume Three: Motor City Modernists album art Griot Galaxy / The New Chamber Jazz Ensemble / CJQ/Contemporary Jazz Quintet* Year Chase Paper 7 and 3 more… Griot Galaxy / The New Chamber Jazz Ensemble / CJQ/Contemporary Jazz Quintet* - The Montreux/Detroit Collection - Volume Three: Motor City Modernists(LP, Album, Comp) Montreux/Detroit Records MDR 843 US 1984 Sell This Version
0A00002 Jaribu Shahid - Bigger - Portraits Of Three Artists album art Kamau Kenyatta Kamau Kenyatta - Bigger - Portraits Of Three Artists(LP, Album) Omni Arts 0A00002 US 1984 Sell This Version
SAS 004 Jaribu Shahid - Opus Krampus album art Griot Galaxy Griot Galaxy - Opus Krampus (Album) Sound Aspects Records SAS 004 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CD MM 801013, 801013 Jaribu Shahid - Open On All Sides In The Middle album art Geri Allen Geri Allen - Open On All Sides In The Middle (Album) Minor Music, Minor Music CD MM 801013, 801013 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
J00J 20365 Jaribu Shahid - Twylight album art Geri Allen Little Wind and 8 more… Geri Allen - Twylight (Album) Minor Music J00J 20365 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
121 165-1 Jaribu Shahid - Flute Talk album art Buddy Collette Quintet Feat. James Newton (2) Buddy Collette Quintet Feat. James Newton (2) - Flute Talk (Album) Soul Note 121 165-1 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
DB 107 Jaribu Shahid - We People album art Doug Hammond and Mo' Folks* Doug Hammond and Mo' Folks* - We People(LP, Album) Idibib DB 107 US 1989 Sell This Version
CECMA 1010/1011 Jaribu Shahid - Live In Detroit album art Roscoe Mitchell Sound Ensemble* Roscoe Mitchell Sound Ensemble* - Live In Detroit(2xLP, Album) CECMA Records CECMA 1010/1011 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
120120 2, 120 120-2 Jaribu Shahid - Live At The Knitting Factory album art Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound Ensemble - Live At The Knitting Factory(CD, Album) Black Saint, Black Saint 120120 2, 120 120-2 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
BSRMJ-001 Jaribu Shahid - L'Avanguardia Di Chicago album art Various Jojar Various - L'Avanguardia Di Chicago(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz, Black Saint BSRMJ-001 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
WCD 190 Jaribu Shahid - Live In Concert: Featuring His 18 Piece Big Band And The Clarinet Ensemble album art Wendell Harrison Wendell Harrison - Live In Concert: Featuring His 18 Piece Big Band And The Clarinet Ensemble(CD, Album) Wenha WCD 190 US 1992 Sell This Version
Zensor ZS 136 Jaribu Shahid - Somewhere Else album art Sun Ra Tristar and 1 more… Sun Ra - Somewhere Else (Album) Rounder Records Zensor ZS 136 Germany 1993 Sell This Version