CarlosPerón

Real Name:
Martin Mueller
Profile:
Swiss musician, born 9 June 1952 in Zürich, Switzerland. Carlos Perón started as keyboard player with the New Wave band Urland before he and Boris Blank went on to follow own and collaborative paths in his first studio. Some of these early recordings have been published as Tranceonic. In 1978 both travelled to the U.S. and visited Ralph Records who wanted to sign them immediately. After meeting Dieter Meier and involving him they started under the name Yello with a first 12" on a local label before getting back to Ralph Records. Carlos stayed with them until the third LP 'You Gotta Say Yes To Another Excess' was released. In 1981 he had already released his first solo album "Impersonator" and during 1983 the hugely successful soundtrack to 'Die schwarze Spinne' featuring the first version of his signature track 'Komtur'. He continued with releases crossing from Soundtracks to Experiments and Electro Pop while establishing himself as Studio Manager and Producer during the 80's with and established his own publishing company Eisenberg. One of the acts he produced in 1991, Wolfsheim where his step stone in becoming regularly associated and befriended with the independent Strange Ways Records which released many of his productions and his projects until the early 2000's. A special sublabel; 10.000 Zippers exists to compensate with his success as producer for erotic fetish orientated scores to satisfy the demand. He also worked on selected commercials as audio producer and continued releasing soundtracks as well for novels, theatre as performances besides all variants of electro which led to an impressive and varied discography. In 2017 an extensive autobiographical interview book 'Electro Shaman' was released with an accompanying album.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Carlos Peron - Talks To The Nations - Club EP album art CarlosPerón* Talks To The Nations - Club EP(CDr, EP, Promo) Synthetic Symphony, SPV GmbH none Germany 2008 Sell This Version