Francesco Demuru

Real Name:
Francesco Demuro
Profile:
Francesco Demuro (born 6 January 1978), is an Italian operatic tenor. He was born in Porto Torres, Sardinia. By the age of ten, Demuro made his first stage appearance, and by the age of twelve, he had joined the Minicantadores (a group of young singers of traditional Sardinian songs).

He later studied in Cagliari under Elisabetta Scanu, and made his opera debut in the role of Rodolfo in Verdi's Luisa Miller at the Teatro Regio in Parma in October 2007. Currently, he lives in Lucca, with his wife Vittoria Contini and their daughters. At the same time, he retains his strong connection to Sardinia, where he spends holidays and performs Sardinian folk songs in popular festivals.

His 2007 debut in Parma with Luisa Miller was a great success both for the critics and the audience and he received invitations from some of the most important Italian and foreign opera houses. Between 2007 and 2009 he sang Luisa Miller again in Sassari, and he debuted in Turin with Rigoletto, that he also sang in Hong Kong in a tournée with Teatro Regio di Parma. Further highlights of those seasons include Simon Boccanegra at the Megaron in Athens, Rigoletto in Dresden conducted by Fabio Luisi and at Festival Verdi in Parma and La Bohème in Bari. He obtained great reviews from public and critics for his Spanish debut in Roberto di Devereux in Las Palmas and he sang La Traviata at Teatro Municipal in Santiago (Cile) and Rigoletto in Beijing, in tournée with Teatro Regio di Parma.

In October 2009 he made his debut in the USA singing La Traviata at Seattle Opera to great acclaim, and then he obtained a huge personal success at Suntory Hall in Tokyo with Così Fan Tutte. Further highlights include La Traviata in Valencia with M° Maazel, Lucia di Lammermoor in Hamburg and Warsaw, La Traviata and Der Rosenkavalier in Dresden, L’Elisir d’Amore at La Scala in Milan (debut), La Bhoème in Detroit, Maria Stuarda in Athens, L’Elisir d’Amore and La Bohème at Wiener Staatsoper, a new production of Rigoletto at Wiener Festwochen conducted by M° Wellber and directed by Luc Bondy.

In summer 2011 he obtained great reviews from public and critics at Arena di Verona, where he opened the summer season singing La Traviata. His subsequent debut at the Royal Opera House in London with Gianni Schicchi conducted by M° Pappano was a huge success, and they invited him again to sing Alfredo in La Traviata.

The season continues with La Traviata at Berlin Staatsoper, in Limoges and at Wiener Staatsoper, Falstaff in Verona, Rigoletto in Hamburg, Don Pasquale at Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Macbeth in Munich.

Between 2012 and 2013, Rigoletto, Così Fan Tutte and Falstaff in San Francisco with M° Luisotti, La Traviata at Berlin Staatsoper and at Oper Frankfurt, Mozart’s Requiem in Verona, Falstaff at La Scala, La Bohème in Seattle, Maria Stuarda in Bilbao, Rigoletto at Puccini Festival in Torre del Lago, and the role debut in Roméo et Juliette at Arena di Verona.

Most recently, he was higly praised for his interpretation of Duca di Mantova in the Rigoletto taken in tournée to Tokyo by La Scala and conducted by M° Dudamel, and he sang Don Pasquale in Verona, again Rigoletto in Seattle, La Traviata in Las Palmas, Bari, at the Royal Opera House in London and at Opéra Bastille.

Future plans include: Rigoletto at Opéra Bastille, La Traviata at the Metropolitan in New York, in Munich, Madrid and Barcelona, Maria Stuarda at Champs Elysées, Falstaff at La Scala, La Bohème in Frankfurt, Roméo et Juliette in Seoul
Sites:
Variations:
[a3982765]

Artist

Albums

DE3522 Francesco Demuru - Rigoletto album art Verdi*, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Nadine Sierra, Francesco Demuro*, Andrea Mastroni, Oksana Volkova, Constantine Orbelian Verdi*, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Nadine Sierra, Francesco Demuro*, Andrea Mastroni, Oksana Volkova, Constantine Orbelian - Rigoletto(2xCD, Album) Delos DE3522 USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version