Real Name:
Warren Griffin III
Profile:
Warren Griffin III (born November 10, 1970 in Long Beach, California) more commonly known as Warren G, is an American West Coast rapper and hip hop producer. His biggest hit was the single "Regulate" with Nate Dogg released in 1994. The single was a g-funk track like most of Warren G's productions. He is the step-brother of successful record producer Dr. Dre. According to Hit Music he sold 1,080,000 copies in the UK between January 1990 - January 1999 so he was ranked 92nd amongst the top selling artists of the decade.

In 1991, Warren G formed the group 213 with Nate Dogg and Snoop Dogg. Warren G introduced the group to his step-brother Dr. Dre. Dr. Dre was impressed and signed Snoop Dogg to his and Suge Knight's record company, Death Row Records (2). Thus, 213 broke up before releasing any records, and the three artists pursued separate careers. Even though Death Row Records did not sign Warren G, his career began with some contributions to Dr. Dre's album The Chronic, released 1992. Warren G was a regular contributor to many Death Row albums.

In 1993, Warren G produced the track "Indo Smoke", featuring himself, Nate Dogg, and Mista Grimm.

Warren G's debut album Regulate... G Funk Era was released in 1994 on Violator Records/Rush Associated Labels(Def Jam), featured the hit "Regulate" which samples Michael McDonald's classic hit, "I Keep Forgettin'". Also on that disc was "This DJ", a popular track and hit video on MTV.

He followed up with Take A Look Over Your Shoulder (Reality) in 1997, which took his mellow approach and brought it even further into the mainstream. Scoring a hit with a rap remake of "I Shot The Sheriff", the album was a mid-level commercial success selling gold.

I Want It All, released in 1999, represented a substantive if not commercial comeback for Warren G. Widely regarded as his most consistent record, this offered a jazz-rock fusion style and a host of guests including Mack 10, Snoop Dogg, Kurupt, and Eve (2). The first single, "I Want It All", sampled the song "I Like It" performed by DeBarge, which had a hit video that entered into heavy rotation on MTV and VH1. Warren G fully embraced his less-gangsta image at this time.

The Return Of The Regulator was released in 2001 was voted best west coast album of the year, unfortunately Universal Records did not promote the album and it flopped in sales. In 2003 Warren G, Snoop Dogg, and Nate Dogg reunited 213 and recorded the album The Hard Way with the single "Groupie Luv". The album was released in 2004 and entered at #4 on the Billboard charts.

Warren G released a new album on October 11, 2005, called In The Mid - Nite Hour on an independent label. In December 2005, he signed with UniqueInc LTD (UK) for the UK & Éire, Craze Productions of London is doing the digital distribution and sales on Mobile and online and Hawino Records for the North America release. Warren G is also working on an album with a young producer by the alias of Classic. Warren G stated he will get into this album once he is finish with the show called Celebrity Fit Club

As of 2006, Warren G has joined the cast of the fifth season of VH1's Celebrity Fit Club and also produced the theme song for Ice Cube's TV show, Black. White..

Warren uses the alias "Warren G" as the main artist name on his releases, however he is credited with his full name, "Warren Griffin", for his writing credits.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a39837]

Artist

Warren G Discography Tracks

150 Various What's Love Got To Do With It Various - The Video Pool #150 (December '96)(VHS, PAL, Comp, Promo) The Video Pool 150 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CR17 Various Smokin' Me Out Various - CR17 Club Release Aug 97(VCD) Nightlife Music Video CR17 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
CR44 Various I Want It All Various - CR44 Club Release November 99(VCD) Nightlife Music Video CR44 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Dr Dre*, Snoop Doggy Dogg*, 2 Pac* Regulate Dr Dre*, Snoop Doggy Dogg*, 2 Pac* - Death Row Uncut (Too Gangsta For TV) Death Row Records (2), Visual Entertainment, Visual Entertainment UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Various Regulate (as Warren G.) Various - Promo Only Hot Video Classics - Best Of 1994(DVD, Comp, NTSC) Promo Only none US 2002 Sell This Version
MSCDVD1 Various Let's Go (It's A Movement) (as Warren G.) Various - Strange Music: The Videos(DVD, Promo) Strange Music MSCDVD1 US 2004 Sell This Version
DIDV-99019 Various I Want It All Various - Hip Hop Story (Tha Movie Soundtrack)(DVD-V, Comp) D&I Records DIDV-99019 US 2006 Sell This Version
SDR 05-5761-9 Various Nobody Does It Better Various - Strictly Hip Hop The Video Megamix(DVD-V, Multichannel, NTSC, PAL, D/Sided, Mixed) Dance Street SDR 05-5761-9 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
PMX1990 DJ Pool (2) Regulate and 3 more… DJ Pool (2) - Pool Mix 1990's(DVDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Pool Records (2) PMX1990 Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
984 871 4 Various Regulate Various - Hip Hop V - The Collection(DVD-V, Comp) Universal 984 871 4 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
B0013071-09 Various Smokin' Me Out Various - Def Jam 25: VJ Bring That Video Back(DVD-V, Comp, NTSC) Def Jam Recordings B0013071-09 US 2009 Sell This Version
Not On Label Various Bitch Please and 2 more… Various - Hip Hop Classics Volume 2(2xDVDr) Not On Label Not On Label Unknown Sell This Version
Not On Label Various Regulate Various - Hip Hop Classics Volume 1(2xDVDr) Not On Label Not On Label Unknown Sell This Version