Alan O'Day

Real Name:
Alan Earl O'Day
Profile:
Pop singer - songwriter

Born 03.10.1940 in Los Angeles, California. Died 17.05.2013 in Westwood, California.
Active since the 70's as a solo recording artist and songwriter.
His biggest hit was the disco-tinged, 1977's "Undercover Angel".
He wrote, among other hits Helen Reddy's "Angie Baby" and Righteous Brothers' "Rock And Roll Heaven".
In the '80's he moved from pop music to television, co-writing over 100 songs for the Saturday morning Muppet Babies series, and in the 1990s he wrote and performed music on the National Geographic series "Really Wild Animals".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Alan O'Day - Caress Me Pretty Music album art Alan O'Day Caress Me Pretty Music (Album) Viva (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
AO 100 Alan O'Day - Songs By Alan O'Day album art Alan O'Day Songs By Alan O'Day(LP, Promo) Edwin H. Morris & Co., Inc. AO 100 US 1973 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Appetizers album art Alan O'Day Appetizers (Album) Pacific Records (6) US 1977 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Oh Johnny! album art Alan O'Day Oh Johnny! (Album) Pacific Records (6) US 1979 Sell This Version
791406500071 Alan O'Day - I Hear Voices album art Alan O'Day I Hear Voices(14xFile, MP3) City Man Music 791406500071 US 2008

Singles & EPs

VIV 7679 Alan O'Day - Somewhere She Is Sleeping album art Alan O'Day Somewhere She Is Sleeping(7", Mono, Promo) Viva (3) VIV 7679 US 1973 Sell This Version
V-640 Alan O'Day - Heavy Church album art Alan O'Day Heavy Church(7", Promo) Viva (3) V-640 US 1973 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Started Out Dancing, Ended Up Making Love album art Alan O'Day Started Out Dancing, Ended Up Making Love (Single) Pacific Records (6) Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Soldier Of Fortune / Slot Machine album art Alan O'Day Soldier Of Fortune / Slot Machine (Single) Pacific Records (6) US 1977 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel  album art Alan O'Day Undercover Angel (Single) Pacific Records (6) South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Satisfied album art Alan O'Day Satisfied (Single) Pacific Records (6) US 1977 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Oh Johnny album art Alan O'Day Oh Johnny (Single) Pacific Records (6) US 1979 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Skinny Girls album art Alan O'Day Skinny Girls (Single) Pacific Records (6) UK 1979 Sell This Version
Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel album art Alan O'Day Undercover Angel (Single) Atlantic Portugal Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit