Jack Scott

Real Name:
Giovanni Domenico Scafone, Jr.
Profile:
Jack Scott (born January 24, 1936, Windsor, Ontario, Canada – died December 12, 2019, Warren, Michigan, USA) was a Canadian/American singer and songwriter. He was the first white rock and roll star to come out of Detroit, Michigan. He has been called "undeniably the greatest Canadian rock and roll singer of all time."

Scott had more U.S. singles (19), in a shorter period of time (41 months), than any other recording artist - with the exception of The Beatles. Scott wrote all of his own hits, except one: "Burning Bridges".

His legacy ranks him with the top legends of rock and roll. It has been said that "with the exception of Roy Orbison and Elvis Presley, no white rock and roller of the time ever developed a finer voice with a better range than Jack Scott, or cut a more convincing body of work in Rockabilly, Rock and Roll, Country-Soul, Gospel, Country-Pop or Blues".

In 1992 Scott re-recorded "Burning Bridges" as a duet with Carroll Baker. He was nominated for the Hit Parade Hall of Fame.

Jack Scott recorded and toured with The Fabulous Chantones vocal group.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP12 /107 Jack Scott - Jack Scott album art Jack Scott Jack Scott (Album) Carlton LP12 /107 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP 12/122 Jack Scott - What Am I Living For! album art Jack Scott What Am I Living For! (Album) Carlton LP 12/122 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
RM 326, RM-326 Jack Scott - What In The World's Come Over You album art Jack Scott What In The World's Come Over You (Album) Top Rank International RM 326, RM-326 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
N-4201/4202, RM 348 Jack Scott - The Spirit Moves Me album art Jack Scott With The Fabulous Chantones* Jack Scott With The Fabulous Chantones* - The Spirit Moves Me (Album) Top Rank International N-4201/4202, RM 348 US 1960 Sell This Version
RM319 Jack Scott - I Remember Hank Williams album art Jack Scott I Remember Hank Williams Top Rank International RM319 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
ST 2035 Jack Scott - Burning Bridges album art Jack Scott Burning Bridges (Album) Capitol Records ST 2035 US 1964 Sell This Version
563N1 Jack Scott - Jack Scott album art Jack Scott Jack Scott (Comp) Ponie 563N1 US 1974 Sell This Version
7055N5 Jack Scott - Jack Scott album art Jack Scott Jack Scott(LP, Album) Ponie 7055N5 US 1977 Sell This Version
2C 154 61190/1 Jack Scott - Four Rock'N'Roll Legends  album art Charlie Feathers, Buddy Knox, Warren Smith (3), Jack Scott Charlie Feathers, Buddy Knox, Warren Smith (3), Jack Scott - Four Rock'N'Roll Legends (Album) Harvest, Harvest 2C 154 61190/1 France 1978 Sell This Version
BBR 0024 Jack Scott - The Legendary Jack Scott album art Jack Scott The Legendary Jack Scott (Album) Big Beat Records (3) BBR 0024 France 1982 Sell This Version
ULP-T 50001 Jack Scott - Live At The Edge album art Jack Scott Live At The Edge(LP, Album) Underground Records (3) ULP-T 50001 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
70313 Jack Scott - Live In Paris album art Jack Scott Live In Paris(LP, Album) Big Beat Records (3) 70313 France 1985 Sell This Version
LG20002 Jack Scott - "Live" 1961 album art Jack Scott "Live" 1961 (Album) Live Gold Productions LG20002 US 1991 Sell This Version
ROCKCD 9504 Jack Scott - Live With The Class Of '58 album art Jack Scott Live With The Class Of '58(CD, Album) Rockhouse Records ROCKCD 9504 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
BLR 33176 2 Jack Scott - Way To Survive album art Jack Scott Way To Survive (Album) Bluelight Records BLR 33176 2 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
33-114 Jack Scott - The Way I Rock album art Jack Scott The Way I Rock (Album) Jade 33-114 US Unknown Sell This Version
J 33-113 Jack Scott - Jack Is Back. album art Jack Scott Jack Is Back.(LP) Jade J 33-113 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
PA1001 Jack Scott - If Only album art Jack Scott If Only(LP, Mono) AVANTI PA1001 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-9860 Jack Scott - Two Timin' Woman album art Jack Scott Two Timin' Woman (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-9860 US 1957 Sell This Version
438R Jack Scott - Baby, She's Gone / You Can Bet Your Bottom Dollar album art Jack Scott Baby, She's Gone / You Can Bet Your Bottom Dollar (Single) ABC-Paramount 438R Canada 1957 Sell This Version
C-462X Jack Scott - Leroy / My True Love album art Jack Scott Leroy / My True Love (Single) Carlton C-462X Canada 1958 Sell This Version
9-5.081 Jack Scott - Goodbye Baby album art Jack Scott Goodbye Baby (Single) Carlton 9-5.081 Belgium 1958 Sell This Version
483 Jack Scott - With Your Love album art Jack Scott With Your Love (Single) Carlton 483 US 1958 Sell This Version
RE-L 1205 Jack Scott - My True Love album art Jack Scott My True Love(7", EP) London Records RE-L 1205 UK 1958 Sell This Version
7/1072, EP-1072 Jack Scott - Jack Scott Sings album art Jack Scott Jack Scott Sings(7", EP) Carlton, Carlton 7/1072, EP-1072 Canada 1958 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jake_burrows

jake_burrows

January 23, 2018
Jack scott is one of my favourite artists. From rockabilly to country to pop, he can sing. He is nice and soothing to listen to and his music brings back happy memories. I got my cousin hooked on Jack scott while I was on holidays and he likes every song.

Videos (108) Edit