Adoniran Barbosa

Real Name:
João Rubinato
Profile:
Traditional Brazilian samba singer and composer, born 6 August 1910, Valinhos, died 23 November 1982, São Paulo, Brazil. He was the most important composer of the paulista variation of samba, more acoustic guitar based, more melancholic and bucolic - even though he won several competitions of Carnival marches in Rio.
Aliases:
Variations:

Adoniran Barbosa Discography Tracks

Albums

MODB-3065 Adoniran Barbosa - Saudosa Maloca album art Os Demônios Da Garoa Nos Sambas De Adoniran Barbosa Os Demônios Da Garoa Nos Sambas De Adoniran Barbosa - Saudosa Maloca(10", Album, Mono) Odeon MODB-3065 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
Adoniran Barbosa - Adoniran Barbosa album art Adoniran Barbosa Adoniran Barbosa (Album) Odeon Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
SMOFB-3877 Adoniran Barbosa - Adoniran Barbosa album art Adoniran Barbosa Adoniran Barbosa(LP, Album) Odeon SMOFB-3877 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Adoniran Barbosa - Adoniran Barbosa album art Adoniran Barbosa Adoniran Barbosa (Album) EMI Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Adoniran Barbosa - "Ao Vivo" album art Adoniran Barbosa "Ao Vivo" (Album) RGE Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
375824 2 Adoniran Barbosa Abrigo de Vagabundos(CD, Album, RE, RM) EMI 375824 2 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

16707 Adoniran Barbosa - Samba do Arnesto / Conselho de Mulher album art Adoniran Barbosa Samba do Arnesto / Conselho de Mulher(Shellac, 10") Continental (3) 16707 Brazil 1953 Sell This Version
301.1036 Adoniran Barbosa - Nois Viemos Aqui Prá Que? / Acende O Candieiro album art Adoniran Barbosa Nois Viemos Aqui Prá Que? / Acende O Candieiro(7") Fermata 301.1036 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
SDP-568 Adoniran Barbosa - Saudosa Maloca / Iracema album art Adoniran Barbosa Saudosa Maloca / Iracema(7") Odeon SDP-568 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
S7B-874 Adoniran Barbosa - Envelhecer É Uma Arte / Nêgo Serafim album art Adoniran Barbosa Envelhecer É Uma Arte / Nêgo Serafim(7", Promo) EMI, Odeon S7B-874 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
1.01-101-290-A Adoniran Barbosa - Praça da Sé / Um Samba no Bexiga album art Adoniran Barbosa Praça da Sé / Um Samba no Bexiga(7") Continental (3) 1.01-101-290-A Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
SDP-822 Adoniran Barbosa - Tiro Ao Álvaro album art Adoniran Barbosa, Elis Regina Adoniran Barbosa, Elis Regina - Tiro Ao Álvaro(7", Promo) EMI SDP-822 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
1-01-201-268 Adoniran Barbosa - Velha Guarda album art Moreira Da Silva, Adoniran Barbosa, Carlos Cachaça, Nelson Cavaquinho Moreira Da Silva, Adoniran Barbosa, Carlos Cachaça, Nelson Cavaquinho - Velha Guarda(7") Continental (3) 1-01-201-268 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
C.D-80.220 Adoniran Barbosa Tocar Na Banda / Já Tenho A Solução / Aguenta A Mão, João / Jabá Sintético(7", EP) RGE C.D-80.220 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Adoniran Barbosa - Documento Inédito album art Adoniran Barbosa Documento Inédito (Comp) Estúdio Eldorado Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
2.01.404.016 Adoniran Barbosa - Saudades De Adoniran album art Adoniran Barbosa, Wilson Miranda, Os Demônios Da Garoa Adoniran Barbosa, Wilson Miranda, Os Demônios Da Garoa - Saudades De Adoniran(LP, Album, Comp) Chantecler 2.01.404.016 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
31C 052 422156 Adoniran Barbosa - Tiro Ao Álvaro album art Adoniran Barbosa Tiro Ao Álvaro(LP, Comp) EMI 31C 052 422156 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
064 794329 1 Adoniran Barbosa - Prova De Carinho album art Adoniran Barbosa Prova De Carinho(LP, Comp) EMI-Odeon, S.A. 064 794329 1 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
795606 2 Adoniran Barbosa - Especial album art Adoniran Barbosa Especial(CD, Comp) EMI Music 795606 2 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
334.6060 Adoniran Barbosa - A Arte do Encontro album art Adoniran Barbosa, Cartola Adoniran Barbosa, Cartola - A Arte do Encontro(2xLP, Comp) RGE 334.6060 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
5003-2 Adoniran Barbosa - Adoniran Barbosa album art Adoniran Barbosa Adoniran Barbosa(CD, Comp, RE) RGE 5003-2 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
364 789726 2 Adoniran Barbosa - Adoniran Barbosa / Adoniran E Convidados album art Adoniran Barbosa Adoniran Barbosa / Adoniran E Convidados(CD, Comp) EMI 364 789726 2 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
521290 2, 330 521290 2 Adoniran Barbosa - Meus Momentos album art Adoniran Barbosa Meus Momentos(2xCD, Comp, RM) EMI, EMI 521290 2, 330 521290 2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
522790 2 Adoniran Barbosa - Raízes Do Samba album art Adoniran Barbosa Raízes Do Samba(CD, Comp, RM) EMI 522790 2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
526638 2, 526639 2 Adoniran Barbosa - Dois CDs Bis album art Adoniran Barbosa Dois CDs Bis(2xCD, Comp) EMI, EMI 526638 2, 526639 2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit