Cassie (2)

Real Name:
Casandra Ventura
Profile:
Casandra Elizabeth Ventura, known mononymously as Cassie, is an American singer, actress, model and dancer, born on August 26, 1986, in New London, Connecticut.
She began her career as a result of meeting record producer Ryan Leslie after moving to New York City, who signed her to his NextSelection imprint. They later convinced P. Diddy to partner Bad Boy Records with them for the release of her debut album.

Her self-titled debut album Cassie was released in August 2006, preceded by the single "Me & U" which became a major worldwide hit. She began work on her sophomore studio album in following years, having released various standalone singles since then. Throughout the decade that followed and with her follow-up project slated and shelved twice, Cassie developed a cult following and has been credited as one of the pioneers of "experimental R&B" due to her distinct "icy" sound. In April 2013, Cassie released her debut mixtape RockaByeBaby to positive reception.

Apart from music, Cassie is signed to modeling agency One Management and has featured in several magazines and ad campaigns. Cassie also ventured into acting in 2008, making her film debut in Step Up 2: The Streets. Cassie is known for being a style icon due to her "edgy style" and "feminine" and "sophisticated" fashion. She popularized the trend among women of half-shaving their head, after shocking fans and partially shaving her hair in 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

756783981-4 Cassie (2) - Cassie album art Cassie (2) Cassie (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment 756783981-4 Indonesia 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NS-002 Cassie (2) - Me & U album art Cassie (2) Me & U (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment, NextSelection NS-002 2005 Sell This Version
7567-94466-2, AT0262CDX Cassie (2) - Long Way 2 Go album art Cassie (2) Long Way 2 Go (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment, NextSelection 7567-94466-2, AT0262CDX Europe 2006 Sell This Version
PRCD 100808 Cassie (2) - Bad Boy Dance Mixes album art Cassie (2) / Diddy* / Danity Kane Cassie (2) / Diddy* / Danity Kane - Bad Boy Dance Mixes(CD, EP, Promo) Bad Boy Entertainment PRCD 100808 US 2007 Sell This Version
UNIR 22080-2 Cassie (2) - Addiction album art Ryan Leslie Featuring Cassie (2) & Fabolous Ryan Leslie Featuring Cassie (2) & Fabolous - Addiction (Single) Universal Motown, NextSelection UNIR 22080-2 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Official Girl album art Cassie (2) Feat. Lil Wayne Cassie (2) Feat. Lil Wayne - Official Girl (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) none US 2008 Sell This Version
PRCD 373820 Cassie (2) - Is It You album art Cassie (2) Is It You (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment, NextSelection PRCD 373820 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Let's Get Crazy album art Cassie (2) Featuring Akon Cassie (2) Featuring Akon - Let's Get Crazy (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Records (5) none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Must Be Love album art Cassie (2) Feat. Puff Daddy Cassie (2) Feat. Puff Daddy - Must Be Love (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) none Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Sound of Love album art DJ Komori Feat. Cassie (2) DJ Komori Feat. Cassie (2) - Sound of Love (Single) Manhattan Recordings none Japan 2011 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Make You A Believer album art Cassie (2) Feat. Jadakiss Cassie (2) Feat. Jadakiss - Make You A Believer(File, AAC, Single, 256) Bad Boy Records (5) none US 2011
none Cassie (2) - Radio album art Cassie (2) Feat. Fabolous Cassie (2) Feat. Fabolous - Radio(File, AAC, Single, 256) Bad Boy Records (5) none US 2011
none Cassie (2) - King Of Hearts album art Cassie (2) King Of Hearts (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - The Boys album art Nicki Minaj + Cassie (2) Nicki Minaj + Cassie (2) - The Boys(File, AAC, Single, 256) Cash Money Records none US 2012
none Cassie (2) - Balcony album art Cassie (2) Featuring Young Jeezy Cassie (2) Featuring Young Jeezy - Balcony(CDr, Single, Promo) Bad Boy Records (5), Interscope Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Love a Loser album art Cassie (2) Feat. G-Eazy Cassie (2) Feat. G-Eazy - Love a Loser (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment none US 2017 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - Don't Play It Safe album art Cassie (2) Don't Play It Safe (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment none 2017
none Cassie (2) - Obvious album art Eden Prince Feat. Cassie (2) Eden Prince Feat. Cassie (2) - Obvious(File, FLAC, Single) Kid Coconut none Europe 2017

Videos

none Cassie (2) - Me And U / We Run This / Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is / Chronicles Of A Bohemian Teenager / Come To Me album art Cassie (2) / Missy Elliot* / Jet (2) / Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly / P.Diddy* Feat. Nicole Scherzinger Cassie (2) / Missy Elliot* / Jet (2) / Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly / P.Diddy* Feat. Nicole Scherzinger - Me And U / We Run This / Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is / Chronicles Of A Bohemian Teenager / Come To Me(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Atlantic none UK 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

302320-2-01 Cassie (2) - Sales Sampler album art Cassie (2) Sales Sampler(CD, Ltd, Smplr) Bad Boy Records (5) 302320-2-01 USA & Canada 2006 Sell This Version
none Cassie (2) - RockaByeBaby album art Cassie (2) RockaByeBaby Bad Boy Entertainment none US 2013 Sell This Version