Gary Shearston

Gary Shearston

Real Name:
Gary Rhett Shearston
Profile:
Australian singer/singwriter born January 9, 1939 in Inverell, NSW, Australia and died July 1, 2013 at Armidale Hospital in New South Wales. He was a leading figure of the folk music revival of the 1960s. He had a top 10 hit in England with his recording of Cole Porter's classic 'I Get A Kick Out Of You' in 1974. Shearston later became a Anglican Church minister but still wrote songs and occasionally performed.
Sites:
Variations:

Gary Shearston Discography

Albums

BP 233133 Gary Shearston Songs Of Our Time(LP, Album, Mono, fli) CBS BP 233133 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
BP 233094 Gary Shearston Folk Songs & Ballads Of Australia(LP, Mon) CBS BP 233094 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston The Springtime It Brings On The Shearing (Traditional Australian Shearing Songs) (Album) CBS Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston Australian Broadside CBS Australia 1965 Sell This Version
SBP 233226 Gary Shearston The Springtime It Brings On The Shearing (Traditional Australian Shearing Songs)(LP, Album) CBS SBP 233226 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston Abreaction (On A Bitumen Road With Soft Edges) Ace Of Clubs UK 1967 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston Dingo (Album) Charisma Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
CAS 1106 Gary Shearston The Greatest Stone On Earth And Other Two-Bob Wonders(LP, Album) Charisma CAS 1106 UK 1975 Sell This Version
LRF236 Gary Shearston Aussie Blue(LP, Album) Larrikin Records LRF236 Australia 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BG225051, BG 225051, BG-225051 Gary Shearston Australian Folk Songs(7", EP, Mono) CBS, CBS, CBS BG225051, BG 225051, BG-225051 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
EP 6062 Gary Shearston Australian Broadside(7", EP) CBS EP 6062 UK 1965 Sell This Version
BA-221306 Gary Shearston We Are Going to Freedom(7", Single) CBS BA-221306 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston Without A Song (Single) Charisma UK 1974 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston I Get A Kick Out Of You (Single) Charisma US 1974 Sell This Version
AS 278 Lena Zavaroni / Gary Shearston Lena Zavaroni / Gary Shearston - (You've Got) Personality / I Get A Kick Out Of You(7", Promo) Philips, Charisma AS 278 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Gary Shearston A Whiter Shade Of Pale (Single) Transatlantic Records Italy 1976 Sell This Version
MAG 129 Gary Shearston Wild Mountain Thyme(7", Single) Magnet (2) MAG 129 UK 1978 Sell This Version
OG 9733 Clifford T. Ward, Gary Shearston Clifford T. Ward, Gary Shearston - Gaye / I Get A Kick Out Of You(7", Single) Old Gold (2) OG 9733 UK 1987 Sell This Version
LRS997 Gary Shearston Aussie Blue(7", Single) Larrikin LRS997 Australia 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

Gary Shearston I Get A Kick Out Of You (Album, Comp) Pickwick Records Scandinavia 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit