Tomita

Real Name:
Isao Tomita (冨田勲 - Tomita Isao)
Profile:
Japanese composer, arranger and synthesizer player. Born in Tokyo in April 22, 1932. Died May 5, 2016, Tokyo, Japan.
He wrote the theme music used by the Japanese gymnastics team in the 1956 Olympics. He has written the background music for "The Life Of The Flower (1960), "The Heaven And The Earth" (1969), "The new Tale Of Heike" (1972) and "Kaishu Katsu" (1974). In 1973 Tomita established "Plasma Music".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Loading