C.L. Blast

Real Name:
Clarence Lewis Jr.
Profile:
US soul singer, songwriter from Birmingham, Alabama. By 1954, he was in New York recording for Bobby Robinson's Red Robin label as Clarence 'Junior' Lewis, with one single issued in 1955. In 1960, he cut at least three more singles for Robinson's Fury label, using his given name on one and Little Junior Lewis for the other two. Lewis recorded for Columbia, Scepter, and MGM in the first half of the decade. Lewis reappeared in 1967 as C. L. Blast on a single released both on Stax and on its subsidiary, Hip. Around 1970, Blast made a few records under the direction of Wardell Quezergue. He died February 26, 2016 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SD 5222 C.L. Blast - I Wanna Get Down album art C.L. Blast I Wanna Get Down (Album) Cotillion, Cotillion SD 5222 US 1980 Sell This Version
WIC 8008 C.L. Blast - Made In Africa album art C.L. Blast Made In Africa(LP, Album) WEA International WIC 8008 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
PPR 416 C.L. Blast - C.L. Blast album art C.L. Blast C.L. Blast (Album) Park Place Records (2) PPR 416 US 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-229 C.L. Blast - Double Up album art C.L. Blast Double Up (Single) Stax 45-229 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-2596 C.L. Blast - I'll Take The Case / If I Could See My Baby's Face Again album art C.L. Blast I'll Take The Case / If I Could See My Baby's Face Again (Single) Atlantic 45-2596 US 1969 Sell This Version
1000 C.L. Blast - Two Time One Is Two / Love Is Good album art C.L. Blast Two Time One Is Two / Love Is Good (Single) Crestown Records 1000 US 1970 Sell This Version
UA 224 C.L. Blast - What Can I Do album art C. L. Blast* What Can I Do United Records (7) UA 224 US 1971 Sell This Version
CT-009 C.L. Blast - Fools Love / Leftover Love album art C.L. Blast Fools Love / Leftover Love ClinTone Records CT-009 US 1972 Sell This Version
CT-011 C.L. Blast - Fool's Love / Husband-In-Law album art C.L. Blast Fool's Love / Husband-In-Law (Single) ClinTone Records CT-011 US 1973 Sell This Version
3409 C.L. Blast - Don't Fight The Feeling album art C.L. Blast Don't Fight The Feeling(7") Juana 3409 US 1976 Sell This Version
3412 C.L. Blast - Love Don't Feel Like Love No More / Beautiful Lover album art C.L. Blast Love Don't Feel Like Love No More / Beautiful Lover(7") Juana 3412 US 1977 Sell This Version
46002 C.L. Blast - If I Had Loved You More album art C.L. Blast If I Had Loved You More (Single) Cotillion 46002 US 1980 Sell This Version
K 11531 (T) C.L. Blast - I Wanna Get Down album art C.L. Blast I Wanna Get Down (Single) Cotillion K 11531 (T) UK 1980 Sell This Version
PPR 105-7 C.L. Blast - Never Let Me Go / I Need To Love You album art C.L. Blast Never Let Me Go / I Need To Love You (Single) Park Place Records (2) PPR 105-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
PPR 104-7 C.L. Blast - 50/50 Love / Boomerang Love album art C.L. Blast 50/50 Love / Boomerang Love (Single) Park Place Records (2) PPR 104-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
CYZ 117 C.L. Blast - Lay Another Log On The Fire album art C.L. Blast Lay Another Log On The Fire (Single) Park Place Records (2) CYZ 117 UK 1984 Sell This Version
1231 C.L. Blast - Got To Find Someone album art C.L. Blast Got To Find Someone Pelican 1231 US Unknown Sell This Version
none C.L. Blast - Love Don't Feel Like Love /Your Affair album art CLB* / A.M.* CLB* / A.M.* - Love Don't Feel Like Love /Your Affair(7") The Edge Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SSCD 7009 C.L. Blast - Lay Another Log In The Fire - The Complete Juana Sessions:1976 To 1984 album art C.L. Blast Lay Another Log In The Fire - The Complete Juana Sessions:1976 To 1984(CD, Comp, RM) Soulscape Records (2) SSCD 7009 Europe 2008 Sell This Version