Neil Peart

Real Name:
Neil Ellwood Peart
Profile:
Neil Ellwood Peart (pronounced "Peert") was the drummer and primary lyricist for the progressive rock band Rush. He was known for his complicated, extremely technical drumming containing odd time signatures and complex arrangements. Peart joined the band in the summer of 1974 following previous drummer John Rutsey's departure and has been a member ever since. He has received many awards for his performances with Rush and was widely regarded for his technical proficiency and stamina. In terms of influence, he is considered one of the most popular and important drummers in history.

Born: 12th September 1952
Died: 7th January 2020
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

1018551XS Neil Peart - Pieces Of Eight album art Neil Peart Pieces Of Eight(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Modern Drummer 1018551XS US 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Neil Peart - Modern Drummer Sound Supplement Collection album art Neil Peart, Andy Newmark, Peter Erskine, Rod Morgenstein, Dave Weckl, Gregg Bissonette, Terry Bozzio, Jonathan Mover, Simon Phillips, Phil Collins, Chester Thompson Neil Peart, Andy Newmark, Peter Erskine, Rod Morgenstein, Dave Weckl, Gregg Bissonette, Terry Bozzio, Jonathan Mover, Simon Phillips, Phil Collins, Chester Thompson - Modern Drummer Sound Supplement Collection(Cass, Comp) Modern Drummer Publications, Inc. none US 1991 Sell This Version

Videos

VHO293 Neil Peart - A Work In Progress album art Neil Peart A Work In Progress DCI Music Video VHO293 USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version
HD-DVD NP21, HL00320520 Neil Peart - Anatomy Of A Drum Solo album art Neil Peart Anatomy Of A Drum Solo(2xDVD-V, Multichannel, NTSC, Dol) Hudson Music, Hudson Music HD-DVD NP21, HL00320520 US 2005 Sell This Version
HD-DVD-NP22 Neil Peart - Taking Center Stage A Lifetime Of Live Performance album art Neil Peart Taking Center Stage A Lifetime Of Live Performance(3xDVD-V, Multichannel, NTSC) Hudson Music HD-DVD-NP22 US 2011 Sell This Version
DV10014901-H01 Neil Peart - Fire On Ice album art Neil Peart Fire On Ice(DVD-V, NTSC) Drum Channel.com DV10014901-H01 US 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

January 10, 2020
edited 7 months ago
Probably the most influential drummer of our time. He certainly recruited more bedroom-drummers than any out there, including me. I played drums in my teenage years, and i used to air-drum to Neal so many times. He was a true composer on the drums and rarely moved the notes from his songs every live performance. That is why his drumming compositions was so memorable. I still know Tom Sawyer and YYZ by heart.
Truly shocking to wake up today to read he was gone. Rest in peace hero.
sandblasted

sandblasted

January 10, 2020
Rest in peace, awesome drummer.
Moving Pictures is the first Rush album I bought and I recall I was BLOWN AWAY by what they did in YYZ.

Videos (19) Edit