Maria Lucia Lozanes

Maria Lucia Lozanes

Real Name:
Maria Lucia Moreno Lozañes
Maria Lucia Moreno Lozañes, or simply MaLoY, (born 13 December 1976) is a Philippine-born German singer. She was the 2nd female singer of the German Eurodance act Captain Jack from 1998 until 2000. After taking a break from the record music scene, she returned in 2006 with the German DJ act Shaun Baker.

She not only sings, but also plays the keyboards and drums, dances, and is a composer and songwriter. She comes from a family of musicians. Her dad, Efren Lozañes, is a multi-instrumentalist and vocalist who travelled the world most of the time, and one of her brothers Antonio Lozañes, is a keyboardist.

Maloy had never dreamt of a singing career, even if she took part to singing contests with her brother. She was almost always in the hospital due to her asthma, which did not prevent her from doing good studies. It wasn't until before she finished High School that she thought of pursuing a singing career.

She was a member of the showband XPO and toured the Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. Her father, who had been living in Germany since the late 1970s with an all-Filipino funk & soul band called Please, decided to get her and her brother, Tony, to join him in 1993.

She did some backing vocals on the project Le Click's album, and contributed to ToyBox Love To The Limit.

In 1999, whe became Captain Jack's new female singer.
In Groups:


Maria Lucia Lozanes Discography Tracks


Le Click Call Me Le Click - Tonight Is The Night (Album) Logic Records, Logic Records Germany 1997 Sell This Version