Renato

Real Name:
Leonardo Renato Aulder
Profile:
Panamanian Reggae singer, considered one of the first reggae in Spanish artists in Panama to gain national and international fame in the mid-1980s. He was born in 1961 and raised in the Canal Zone, in Pedro Miguel, a town on the Pacific side. Renato launched his professional career in 1984 with “El D.E.N.I.”, but it was his signature song “La Chica de los Ojos Café” (The Brown-Eyed Girl) that garnered him national and international success and instant fame in 1985.

His son, who was also a reggae singer (known as “The Kid”) was shot dead in Calidonia, an urban area close to the Bay of Panama, where he was scheduled to perform at a sports league celebration.
Aliases:

Renato Discography Tracks

Albums

0000 Renato - Que Locura... Reggae y Algo Más album art Renato Que Locura... Reggae y Algo Más(LP, Album) Pedsa Records 0000 Panama 1988 Sell This Version
01056205147 Renato - Picante album art Renato Picante(Cass, Album) RCA 01056205147 Colombia 1992 Sell This Version
3390-1RL Renato - Indestructible Picante Super Dance Remixes album art Various, Jam & Suppose, Gaby (2), Renato, Reggae Sam Various, Jam & Suppose, Gaby (2), Renato, Reggae Sam - Indestructible Picante Super Dance Remixes(LP) Paradisc 3390-1RL Panama 1992 Sell This Version
327-0065 Renato - Qué Bum Bum  album art Renato Qué Bum Bum (LP, Album) Coprodisa 327-0065 Ecuador 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEMO-1 Renato - Silent Night / White Christmas album art Renato Silent Night / White Christmas(7") MWM Records MEMO-1 UK 1982 Sell This Version
none Renato - Yeyesita / Amor De Estudiante album art Renato, Reggae Sam Renato, Reggae Sam - Yeyesita / Amor De Estudiante(12", Single) Interdisa none Panama 1989 Sell This Version
123-1240 Renato / Jan & Suppose Renato / Jan & Suppose - Soy El Mas Sensual / Camion Lleno De Gun(7") RCA 123-1240 Ecuador 1993 Sell This Version
none Renato Loque Deni puede hacer(7") Pedsa Records none Panama Unknown Sell This Version
none Renato - Alto Calibre album art Renato Alto Calibre(7", Single) Pedsa Records none Panama Unknown Sell This Version
none Renato El Magnate(12", Single) Pedsa Records none Panama Unknown Sell This Version
614715 Renato - La Chica De Los Ojos Cafe / Xiomara La Pipona album art Renato La Chica De Los Ojos Cafe / Xiomara La Pipona(12", Maxi, Bro) Pedsa Records 614715 Panama Unknown Sell This Version
P-60.046 Renato - La Chica De Los Ojos Cafe / Xiomara La Pipona album art Renato La Chica De Los Ojos Cafe / Xiomara La Pipona(12", Maxi) SPI (2) P-60.046 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

OL-003 Renato - Kinnaps 003 album art Renato, Rene Renegado, Killer Ranks Renato, Rene Renegado, Killer Ranks - Kinnaps 003(12", Comp) Kinnaps OL-003 Panama Unknown Sell This Version