Margarita

Real Name:
Anita 'Marguerita' Mahfood
Profile:
Anita Mahfood (died 31 December 1965 or 1 January 1966) was a dancer, actress, and singer in Jamaica. She was called "the famous Rhumba queen" and headlined performances.
She also performed reggae music, writing and singing her own music, one of the first women in Jamaica to do so. Mahfood was murdered on New Year's Day in 1965 by her boyfriend Don Drummond of the Skatalites.

Girlfriend of Don Drummond. Was killed by him on 1 January 1966.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Margarita - Woman Come / Number One album art Marguerita* / Eric Morris* Marguerita* / Eric Morris* - Woman Come / Number One Black Swan none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
W1-431 Margarita - Woman Come / Melody Jamboree album art Marguerita*, Baba Brooks Marguerita*, Baba Brooks - Woman Come / Melody Jamboree(7", M/Print) Black Swan W1-431 UK 1964 Sell This Version