Martinho Da Vila

Real Name:
Martinho José Ferreira
Profile:
Martinho da Vila (born Martinho José Ferreira on February 12, 1938 in Duas Barras, Rio de Janeiro) is a Brazilian samba musician. His music shows influence from the region he was born, such as the calango rhythm.

He is also politically active and a prominent figure and spokesperson for afro-brazilian issues as well as for the Brazilian Communist Party. He is an author of 6 books, and has been a recording artist since 1969.

Apart from his own interpretations Simone stands out as one of his greatest interpreters; with a whole album dedicated to him, entitled "Café Com Leite".

Father of Mart'Nália and Maíra Freitas.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DN-68/8 Martinho Da Vila - Nem Todo Crioulo É Doido album art Martinho Da Vila Nem Todo Crioulo É Doido (Album) Discnews DN-68/8 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
BBL-1488 Martinho Da Vila - Martinho Da Vila album art Martinho Da Vila Martinho Da Vila (Album) RCA Victor BBL-1488 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
BBL 1533, BSL-1533 Martinho Da Vila - Meu Laiáraiá album art Martinho Da Vila Meu Laiáraiá (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor BBL 1533, BSL-1533 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
103.0037 Martinho Da Vila - Memórias De Um Sargento De Milícias album art Martinho Da Vila Memórias De Um Sargento De Milícias (Album) RCA Victor 103.0037 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
PL-40764 Martinho Da Vila - Batuque Na Cozinha album art Martinho Da Vila Batuque Na Cozinha (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor PL-40764 Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
103.0080 Martinho Da Vila - Origens (Pelo Telefone) album art Martinho Da Vila Origens (Pelo Telefone) (Album) RCA Victor 103.0080 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
103.0110, 110.0002 Martinho Da Vila - Canta Canta, Minha Gente album art Martinho Da Vila Canta Canta, Minha Gente (Album) RCA Victor 103.0110, 110.0002 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
110.0008 Martinho Da Vila - Maravilha De Cenário album art Martinho Da Vila Maravilha De Cenário (Album) RCA Victor 110.0008 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
110.0013 Martinho Da Vila - Rosa Do Povo album art Martinho Da Vila Rosa Do Povo (Album) RCA Victor 110.0013 Mozambique 1975 Sell This Version
110.0017 Martinho Da Vila - Presente album art Martinho Da Vila Presente (Album) RCA Victor 110.0017 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
710.0345 Martinho Da Vila - Tendinha album art Martinho Da Vila Tendinha (Album) RCA Victor 710.0345 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
710. 0394 Martinho Da Vila - Terreiro, Sala E Salão album art Martinho Da Vila Terreiro, Sala E Salão (Album) RCA Victor 710. 0394 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
PL-40861 Martinho Da Vila - Samba Enredo album art Martinho Da Vila Samba Enredo (Album) RCA Victor PL-40861 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
05(0131)01720 Martinho Da Vila - Portuñol Latinoamericano album art Martinho Da Vila Portuñol Latinoamericano (Album) RCA Victor 05(0131)01720 Colombia 1980 Sell This Version
103.0511 Martinho Da Vila - Sentimentos album art Martinho Da Vila Sentimentos (Album) RCA 103.0511 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
103.0549 Martinho Da Vila - Verso...Reverso album art Martinho Da Vila Verso...Reverso (Album) RCA Victor 103.0549 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
103.0608 Martinho Da Vila - Novas Palavras album art Martinho Da Vila Novas Palavras (Album) RCA Victor 103.0608 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
103.0632 Martinho Da Vila - Martinho Da Vila Isabel album art Martinho Da Vila Martinho Da Vila Isabel (Album) RCA Victor 103.0632 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
103.0649 Martinho Da Vila - Criações E Recriações album art Martinho Da Vila Criações E Recriações (Album) RCA Victor 103.0649 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
103.0678 Martinho Da Vila - Batuqueiro album art Martinho Da Vila Batuqueiro (Album) RCA Victor 103.0678 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
130.0011 Martinho Da Vila - Coração Malandro album art Martinho Da Vila Coração Malandro (Album) RCA Victor 130.0011 Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
850.033 Martinho Da Vila - Festa Da Raça album art Martinho Da Vila Festa Da Raça (Album) Discos CBS 850.033 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
177.196/1-464120 Martinho Da Vila - O Canto Das Lavadeiras album art Martinho Da Vila O Canto Das Lavadeiras (Album) Discos CBS 177.196/1-464120 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
140.0062 Martinho Da Vila - O Carnaval De Beth Carvalho E Martinho Da Vila album art Beth Carvalho E Martinho Da Vila Beth Carvalho E Martinho Da Vila - O Carnaval De Beth Carvalho E Martinho Da Vila (Album) RCA 140.0062 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
177.239/1-464163 Martinho Da Vila - Martinho Da Vida album art Martinho Da Vila Martinho Da Vida (Album) CBS 177.239/1-464163 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version