Real Name:
Martinho José Ferreira
Profile:
Martinho da Vila (born Martinho José Ferreira on February 12, 1938 in Duas Barras, Rio de Janeiro) is a Brazilian samba musician. His music shows influence from the region he was born, such as the calango rhythm.

He is also politically active and a prominent figure and spokesperson for afro-brazilian issues as well as for the Brazilian Communist Party. He is an author of 6 books, and has been a recording artist since 1969.

Apart from his own interpretations Simone stands out as one of his greatest interpreters; with a whole album dedicated to him, entitled "Café Com Leite".

Father of Mart'Nália and Maíra Freitas.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
CDN-701 Martinho Da Vila - Pra Que Dinheiro / Deixa Serenar album art Martinho Da Vila Pra Que Dinheiro / Deixa Serenar(7") Discnews CDN-701 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
CDDN-901 Martinho Da Vila - Pra Que Dinheiro ? album art Martinho Da Vila Pra Que Dinheiro ?(7", EP) Discnews CDDN-901 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Martinho Da Vila - Casa De Bamba / Nêgo Vem Sambar  album art Martinho Da Vila Casa De Bamba / Nêgo Vem Sambar (Single) RCA Victor Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
ESP-046 Martinho Da Vila / Zé Keti Martinho Da Vila / Zé Keti - Vai, Vai (Pra Casa Do Teu Pai)(7") RCA ESP-046 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
LC-6565 Martinho Da Vila - Madrugada, Carnaval E Chuva album art Martinho Da Vila Madrugada, Carnaval E Chuva(7") RCA Victor LC-6565 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
CS-50-145 Martinho Da Vila - Nhem, Nhem, Nhem / Samba Morena album art Darcy da Mangueira, Martinho Da Vila Darcy da Mangueira, Martinho Da Vila - Nhem, Nhem, Nhem / Samba Morena(7") Continental (3) CS-50-145 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
LC-6524 Martinho Da Vila - O Pequeno Burguês album art Martinho Da Vila O Pequeno Burguês(7") RCA Victor LC-6524 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
LCD-1225 Martinho Da Vila - Martinho Da Vila album art Martinho Da Vila Martinho Da Vila(7", EP) RCA LCD-1225 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
42308 Martinho Da Vila - A Flor E O Sa,ba album art Martinho Da Vila A Flor E O Sa,ba(7") RCA Victor 42308 Mozambique 1971 Sell This Version
LC-6670 Martinho Da Vila - Ouro Mascavo / Samba Da Cabrocha Bamba album art Martinho Da Vila Ouro Mascavo / Samba Da Cabrocha Bamba(7", Single) RCA Victor LC-6670 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
LCD-1240 Martinho Da Vila - Tranquilo, Tranquilo album art Martinho Da Vila Tranquilo, Tranquilo(7") RCA LCD-1240 1971 Sell This Version
101.0062 Martinho Da Vila - Onde O Brasil Aprendeu A Liberdade / Meu Laiá-Raiá album art Martinho Da Vila Onde O Brasil Aprendeu A Liberdade / Meu Laiá-Raiá(7") RCA Victor 101.0062 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Martinho Da Vila - O Pequeno Burguês album art Martinho Da Vila O Pequeno Burguês (EP) RCA Victor Angola 1972 Sell This Version
TP-624 Martinho Da Vila - Segure Tudo  album art Martinho Da Vila Segure Tudo (7", EP) RCA Victor TP-624 Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
101.0081 Martinho Da Vila - Segure Tudo / Menina Moça album art Martinho Da Vila Segure Tudo / Menina Moça(7") RCA 101.0081 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
101.0176 Martinho Da Vila - Calango Longo / Jubiabá album art Martinho Da Vila Calango Longo / Jubiabá(7") RCA Victor 101.0176 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
991.0148 Martinho Da Vila - O Caveira / Não Chora Meu Amor album art Martinho Da Vila O Caveira / Não Chora Meu Amor(7", Promo) RCA Eletrônica Ltda. 991.0148 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Martinho Da Vila - Canta Canta , Minha Gente  album art Martinho Da Vila Canta Canta , Minha Gente RCA France 1974 Sell This Version
31A-2540 Martinho Da Vila La Gente Canta, Canta (Canta, Canta, Minha Gente) / Disritmo (Disritmia)(7") RCA Victor 31A-2540 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
ESP-548 Martinho Da Vila - Canta, Canta, Minha Gente / Feijaozinho Com Torresmo album art Martinho Da Vila / Maria Creusa* Martinho Da Vila / Maria Creusa* - Canta, Canta, Minha Gente / Feijaozinho Com Torresmo(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor ESP-548 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
102.0044 Martinho Da Vila - Nao Chora Meu Amor album art Martinho Da Vila Nao Chora Meu Amor(7", EP) RCA Victor 102.0044 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
991.1102 Martinho Da Vila - Aquarela Do Brasil / Salve A Mulatada Brasileira album art Martinho Da Vila Aquarela Do Brasil / Salve A Mulatada Brasileira(7") RCA 991.1102 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
102.0078 Martinho Da Vila - Dente Por Dente album art Martinho Da Vila Dente Por Dente(7") RCA Victor 102.0078 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
PB-9099 Martinho Da Vila - Aquarela Do Brasil album art Martinho Da Vila Aquarela Do Brasil(7") RCA PB-9099 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Martinho Da Vila - Canta Canta, Minha Gente album art Martinho Da Vila Canta Canta, Minha Gente (Single) RCA, RCA Victor Spain 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (91) Edit