John Eddie

Real Name:
John Edward Cummings Jr.
Profile:
John Eddie (born John Edward Cummings Jr. on July 9, 1959 in Richmond, Virginia) is an American rock singer. He originally formed The Front Street Runners band in 1981 and regularly played in clubs in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and New York until signing with Columbia records and releasing his first album in 1986. He was dropped by Columbia after his second album failed to chart in 1989 and was then picked up by Elektra Records in the early 1990s. The album he recorded for Elektra, "Still in the Same Cage", was never released by the label and he was once again dropped by his record company. In the mid-1990's, John formed Lost American Thrill Show Records and released several albums and EPs under that label until being picked up by Nashville-based Lost Highway in the early 2000s. His musical sound has recently trended towards country and away from rock with his most recent album release.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

28AP 3197 John Eddie - John Eddie album art John Eddie John Eddie (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia 28AP 3197 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CK40883 John Eddie - The Hard Cold Truth album art John Eddie The Hard Cold Truth (Album) Columbia CK40883 US 1989 Sell This Version
JE7960 John Eddie - Happily Never After album art John Eddie Happily Never After (Album) Lost American Thrill Show Records JE7960 US 1999 Sell This Version
9736 John Eddie - Guy Walks Into A Bar... John Eddie Live album art John Eddie Guy Walks Into A Bar... John Eddie Live (Album) Lost American Thrill Show Records 9736 US 2001 Sell This Version
MRNF-02414-2 John Eddie - Who The Hell Is John Eddie? album art John Eddie Who The Hell Is John Eddie? (Album) Lost Highway, Lost American Thrill Show Records MRNF-02414-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
none John Eddie - Same Old Brand New Me album art John Eddie Same Old Brand New Me (Album) Play My Records (2) none US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CBSA 7097 John Eddie - Jungle Boy album art John Eddie Jungle Boy (Single) CBS CBSA 7097 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
650408 7 John Eddie - Pretty Little Rebel album art John Eddie Pretty Little Rebel (Single) CBS 650408 7 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
38-06277 John Eddie - Stranded album art John Eddie Stranded (Single) Columbia 38-06277 US 1986 Sell This Version
07SP959 John Eddie - Hide Out / Jungle Boy album art John Eddie Hide Out / Jungle Boy (Single) CBS/Sony 07SP959 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
38-69068 John Eddie - Tough Luck album art John Eddie Tough Luck Columbia 38-69068 US 1989 Sell This Version
PRCD 8279-2 John Eddie - Inbetween Days album art John Eddie Inbetween Days(CD, Single, Promo) Elektra PRCD 8279-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
JE7959 John Eddie - Seven Songs Since My Last Confession album art John Eddie Seven Songs Since My Last Confession(CD, EP) Lost American Thrill Show Records JE7959 US 1997 Sell This Version
none John Eddie - Definitely album art John Eddie Definitely(CD, Single) Lost American Thrill Show Records none US 1997 Sell This Version
MRNR-02446-2 John Eddie - Fucking Forty And Other Love Songs album art John Eddie Fucking Forty And Other Love Songs(CD, EP, Promo) Lost Highway, Lost American Thrill Show Records MRNR-02446-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
MRNR-02400-2 John Eddie - Let Me Down Hard album art John Eddie Let Me Down Hard(CD, Single, Promo) Lost Highway, Lost American Thrill Show Records MRNR-02400-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
none John Eddie - Everything album art John Eddie Everything(CD, Single, Promo) Lost Highway, Lost American Thrill Show Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
none John Eddie - Same Old Brand New Me album art John Eddie Same Old Brand New Me(File, MP3, Single, 320) Play My Records (2) none US 2012
none John Eddie - The Man I Am album art John Eddie The Man I Am(File, MP3, Single, 320) Play My Records (2) none US 2013
none John Eddie - A Place To Crash album art John Eddie A Place To Crash(File, MP3, Single, 256) Smash Hits Of The Apocalypse none US 2020
none John Eddie - 8x10s album art John Eddie 8x10s(File, MP3, Single, 256) Smash Hits Of The Apocalypse none US 2020

Compilations

JE7962, A2 31322 John Eddie - John Eddie / The Hard Cold Truth album art John Eddie John Eddie / The Hard Cold Truth(2xCD, Comp) Lost American Thrill Show Records, Sony Music Special Products JE7962, A2 31322 US 2000 Sell This Version

Videos

none John Eddie - John Eddie Live: No Cover album art John Eddie John Eddie Live: No Cover(DVD-V) Lost American Thrill Show Records none US 2006 Sell This Version