Paulinho Da Viola

Paulinho Da Viola

Real Name:
Paulo César Batista de Faria
Profile:
Born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (1942), to a family deeply rooted in the samba tradition, Paulinho met and befriended much of Rio's samba elite as a child. His father was a guitar player and musicians like Pixinguinha and Jacob do Bandolim would often come to his house for rehearsals, which Paulinho watched for hours on end. After the rehearsals, Paulinho would pick up his father's guitar and strum the few chords he knew. Later, as a teenager, he was frequently seen at jams at Jacob do Bandolim's house, quietly and attentively observing the older, more experienced musicians. He began writing his own songs as a teenager, but never considered a career as a professional musician until he met poet Hermínio Bello de Carvalho in 1964. By then, Paulinho was working as a teller at a bank in Rio de Janeiro, and recognised Hermínio from the jam sessions at Jacob do Bandolim's house. The two became close friends and soon began writing music together. The first song they wrote together was Duvide-o-dó, recorded by singer Isaurinha Garcia. He then began performing his own songs at a restaurant in Rio, owned by samba legend Cartola and his wife.

He got his famous nickname in 1965, when he was a member of the samba group A Voz do Morro (the voice of the hills), alongside Zé Keti and Oscar Bigode. After their first recording session, a publicist from the record label reportedly told him "'Paulo César' is not a samba name!". Zé Keti and journalist Sérgio Cabral eventually came up with the nickname "Paulinho da Viola" (something to the lines of "Guitar Paul").

By the 1970s, Paulinho was at the most prolific stage of his career, releasing an average of one album per year. He was already a household name in samba, choro and MPB circles and broadened his audience by touring all over Brazil and also playing at festivals in Europe and the US. His productivity and popularity had waned by the mid-80s, when he decided to focus more on his songwriting. In 1996 he regained notoriety after releasing the much-acclaimed album Bebadosamba, in which he once again joined forces with Hermínio Bello de Carvalho and Elton Medeiros, his early songwriting partners.

He still lives in Rio de Janeiro and performs around Brazil.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paulinho Da Viola Discography

Albums

Paulinho Da Viola E Elton Medeiros Paulinho Da Viola E Elton Medeiros - Samba Na Madrugada (Album) Premier (2) Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
MOFB 3560 Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 3560 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Foi Um Rio Que Passou Em Minha Vida (Album) Odeon Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Album) Odeon, Odeon Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Album) Odeon Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola A Dança Da Solidão (Album) Odeon Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Nervos De Aço (Album) Odeon Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola E O Conjunto A Voz Do Morro* Paulinho Da Viola E O Conjunto A Voz Do Morro* - Roda De Samba - Volume 2 (Album) RCA Camden Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Album) Odeon Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Memórias Chorando (Album) Odeon France 1976 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Memorias Cantando (Album) EMI Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Album) EMI, Odeon Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Zumbido (Album) Odeon Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Album) Atlantic Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola A Toda Hora Rola Uma Estoria (Album) Atlantic Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Prisma Luminoso (Album) Atlantic Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
358404010 Radamés Gnattali, Tom Jobim*, Paulinho Da Viola, José Menezes*, Chiquinho do Acordeão*, Camerata Carioca, Brasil Quarteto Radamés Gnattali, Tom Jobim*, Paulinho Da Viola, José Menezes*, Chiquinho do Acordeão*, Camerata Carioca, Brasil Quarteto - Projeto Almirante(LP, Album) Funarte 358404010 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Altamiro Carrilho, Chiquinho do Acordeon, Joel Nascimento, Paulinho Da Viola, Paulo Moura, Paulo Sérgio Santos, Zé Da Velha Altamiro Carrilho, Chiquinho do Acordeon, Joel Nascimento, Paulinho Da Viola, Paulo Moura, Paulo Sérgio Santos, Zé Da Velha - Noites Cariocas, Ao Vivo No Municipal (Album) Kuarup Discos Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Eu Canto Samba (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
334.6059 Paulinho Da Viola & Elton Medeiros / Velha Guarda da Portela Paulinho Da Viola & Elton Medeiros / Velha Guarda da Portela - A Arte Do Encontro(2xLP, Comp) RGE 334.6059 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
55.834 Paulinho Da Viola & Ensemble* Brazil: Samba E Choro Negro(CD, Album) World Network & WDR, Network Medien GmbH 55.834 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Paulinho Da Viola Bebadosamba (Album) BMG Brasil Ltda. Europe 1996 Sell This Version
7432152804-2 Paulinho Da Viola Paulinho Da Viola (Ao Vivo)(2xCD, Album) BMG Music 7432152804-2 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
BF-561 Paulinho Da Viola Meu Tempo É Hoje(CD, Album) Biscoito Fino BF-561 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
88697156522 Paulinho Da Viola Acústico MTV(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697156522 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (40) Edit