Michael Abene

Real Name:
Michael Christian Joseph Abene
Profile:
American jazz pianist, arranger, composer and producer, born 2 July 1942 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. Since 2004 the leader of the WDR Big Band Köln.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-249, ST249, ST 249 Michael Abene - You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby album art Michael Abene You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby(LP, Album) Stash Records, Stash Records, Stash Records ST-249, ST249, ST 249 US 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Abene - Vans Joint album art Bill Evans (3) w/ Dave Weckl, Mark Egan & WDR Big Band Cologne* Arranged & Conducted By Michael Abene Bill Evans (3) w/ Dave Weckl, Mark Egan & WDR Big Band Cologne* Arranged & Conducted By Michael Abene - Vans Joint (Album) BHM Productions Germany 2008 Sell This Version
CMO 600066 Michael Abene - Celebrating Billie Holiday album art WDR Big Band Köln Featuring Cécile Verny Arranged And Conducted By Michael Abene WDR Big Band Köln Featuring Cécile Verny Arranged And Conducted By Michael Abene - Celebrating Billie Holiday(CD, Album) CMO Jazz CMO 600066 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
59882-2 Michael Abene - Benny Goodman Revisited album art Paquito D'Rivera, Christopher Dell, WDR Big Band* Arranged And Conducted By Michael Abene Paquito D'Rivera, Christopher Dell, WDR Big Band* Arranged And Conducted By Michael Abene - Benny Goodman Revisited(CD, Album) Connector Records 59882-2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
MR 874506 Michael Abene - Special Edition Vol. 1 album art Paul Heller, Michael Abene, John Goldsby, John Engels Paul Heller, Michael Abene, John Goldsby, John Engels - Special Edition Vol. 1(CD, Album) Mons Records MR 874506 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
JSL Records 010 Michael Abene - My Dance album art Judi Silvano With Michael Abene Judi Silvano With Michael Abene - My Dance(CD, Album) JSL Records JSL Records 010 US 2014 Sell This Version
Michael Abene - Big Band Boom album art Metro (12)Chuck Loeb, Wolfgang Haffner, Mitchel Forman, WDR Big Band Cologne* Arr. & Cond. By Michael Abene Metro (12)Chuck Loeb, Wolfgang Haffner, Mitchel Forman, WDR Big Band Cologne* Arr. & Cond. By Michael Abene - Big Band Boom (Album) Jazzline Germany 2015 Sell This Version
NAT 47613-2 Michael Abene - Dreamliner album art Michael Abene, Heinrich von Kalnein Michael Abene, Heinrich von Kalnein - Dreamliner(CD, Album) Natango Music NAT 47613-2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version
Michael Abene - Steppin' Out album art Steps AheadMike Mainieri, Bill Evans (3), Chuck Loeb, Tom Kennedy (2), Steve Smith (5), WDR Big Band Cologne* Arranged & Conducted By Michael Abene Steps AheadMike Mainieri, Bill Evans (3), Chuck Loeb, Tom Kennedy (2), Steve Smith (5), WDR Big Band Cologne* Arranged & Conducted By Michael Abene - Steppin' Out (Album) Jazzline Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Michael Abene - It's All About Love album art Maceo Parker, Michael Abene & WDR Big Band Cologne* Maceo Parker, Michael Abene & WDR Big Band Cologne* - It's All About Love (Album) Leopard (6), Westdeutscher Rundfunk Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

NL-GD5-10 00021 Michael Abene - You Can't Lose A Broken Heart (A Tribute To Billie Holiday) album art Ruth Jacott En Het Metropole Orkest* Dirigent Michael Abene Ruth Jacott En Het Metropole Orkest* Dirigent Michael Abene - You Can't Lose A Broken Heart (A Tribute To Billie Holiday)(CDr, Promo) CNR Entertainment NL-GD5-10 00021 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit