Papa Dee Allen

Real Name:
Thomas Sylvester Allen
Profile:
American percussionist, vocalist and saxophonist.
Born: July 18, 1931, Wilmington, Delaware, USA.
Died: August 30, 1988, Solano County, California, USA; he collapsed while performing on stage and died of a brain aneurysm.
Founding member of the group War.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LBS 83 475/76 X, LBS 83 475 X, LBS 83 476 X Papa Dee Allen - The Black-Man's Burdon album art Eric Burdon And War* Eric Burdon And War* - The Black-Man's Burdon (Album) MGM Records, Far Out LBS 83 475/76 X, LBS 83 475 X, LBS 83 476 X Germany 1970 Sell This Version
H 679 Papa Dee Allen - No Pueden Quitarnos Nuestra Musica / Cocina Casera album art Eric Burdon And War* Eric Burdon And War* - No Pueden Quitarnos Nuestra Musica / Cocina Casera(7", Single) Liberty, Far Out, Hispavox H 679 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
FSP-35099 Papa Dee Allen - War album art War Fidel's Fantasy (as Dee Allen) War - War (Album) United Artists Records, Far Out FSP-35099 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-5546, UAS5546 Papa Dee Allen - All Day Music album art War War - All Day Music (Album) United Artists Records, Far Out, United Artists Records, Far Out UAS-5546, UAS5546 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-5652 Papa Dee Allen - The World Is A Ghetto album art War War - The World Is A Ghetto (Album) United Artists Records, Far Out UAS-5652 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
MCSP 304 Papa Dee Allen - Live album art War War - Live (Album) MCA Records MCSP 304 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GX 01-646 Papa Dee Allen - Deliver The Word album art War War - Deliver The Word (Album) United Artists Records, Far Out, United Artists Records, Far Out GX 01-646 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
UACA 441H, CRC CA 441 Papa Dee Allen - Why Can't We Be Friends? album art War War - Why Can't We Be Friends? (Album) United Artists Records UACA 441H, CRC CA 441 US 1975 Sell This Version
AB-988, ABCD 988 Papa Dee Allen - Love Is All Around album art War Featuring Eric Burdon* War Featuring Eric Burdon* - Love Is All Around (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records AB-988, ABCD 988 US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA-3030 Papa Dee Allen - Galaxy album art War War - Galaxy (Album) MCA Records MCA-3030 India 1977 Sell This Version
TC MCF 2864, 0C 062 - 61 980 Papa Dee Allen - Youngblood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art War War - Youngblood (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records TC MCF 2864, 0C 062 - 61 980 UK 1978 Sell This Version
MLD-109 Papa Dee Allen - Galaxy (Special Disco Mix) album art War War - Galaxy (Special Disco Mix)(12", Promo) MCA Records MLD-109 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3193 Papa Dee Allen - The Music Band 2 album art War War - The Music Band 2 (Album) MCA Records MCA-3193 US 1979 Sell This Version
0062.125, MCA-3085 Papa Dee Allen - The Music Band album art War War - The Music Band (Album) MCA Records, Far Out 0062.125, MCA-3085 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
203 204-320 Papa Dee Allen - The Music Band Live album art War War - The Music Band Live (Album, MiniAlbum) MCA Records 203 204-320 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
PL 14208 Papa Dee Allen - Outlaw album art War War - Outlaw (Album) RCA Victor PL 14208 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
CCP 5238 Papa Dee Allen - Where There's Smoke album art War War - Where There's Smoke (Album) Coco Plum CCP 5238 US 1985 Sell This Version
none, R2 71041, R2 71042, R2 71043, R2 71044, R2 71052, R2 71051, R2 71192 Papa Dee Allen - Collector's Edition album art War Fidel's Fantasy War - Collector's Edition(6xCD, Album, RE, RM + 2xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, C) Rhino Records (2), Avenue Records, Avenue Records, Avenue Records, Avenue Records, Avenue Records, Avenue Records, Avenue Records none, R2 71041, R2 71042, R2 71043, R2 71044, R2 71052, R2 71051, R2 71192 US 1992 Sell This Version
R2 71954 Papa Dee Allen - Best Of Eric Burdon & War album art Eric Burdon & WAR Eric Burdon & WAR - Best Of Eric Burdon & War (Comp) BMG, ARG Records R2 71954 US 1995 Sell This Version
8122-73895-2 Papa Dee Allen - The Very Best Of War album art War War - The Very Best Of War(2xCD, Comp) Avenue Records, Rhino Records (2) 8122-73895-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SD 1512 Papa Dee Allen - Soul Sound System album art The Freedom Sounds* Featuring Wayne Henderson The Freedom Sounds* Featuring Wayne Henderson - Soul Sound System (Album) Atlantic SD 1512 US 1968 Sell This Version
LBS 83 475/76 X, LBS 83 475 X, LBS 83 476 X Papa Dee Allen - The Black-Man's Burdon album art Eric Burdon And War* Eric Burdon And War* - The Black-Man's Burdon (Album) MGM Records, Far Out LBS 83 475/76 X, LBS 83 475 X, LBS 83 476 X Germany 1970 Sell This Version
2310 041 Papa Dee Allen - Eric Burdon Declares "War" album art Eric Burdon & War Eric Burdon & War - Eric Burdon Declares "War" (Album) MGM Records 2310 041 Greece 1970 Sell This Version
H 679 Papa Dee Allen - No Pueden Quitarnos Nuestra Musica / Cocina Casera album art Eric Burdon And War* Eric Burdon And War* - No Pueden Quitarnos Nuestra Musica / Cocina Casera(7", Single) Liberty, Far Out, Hispavox H 679 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
FSP-35099 Papa Dee Allen - War album art War War Drums (as Dee Allen) War - War (Album) United Artists Records, Far Out FSP-35099 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version