Diamela Del Pozo

Diamela Del Pozo

Real Name:
Diamela del Pozo Pérez
Profile:
Diamela del Pozo was born on October 2, 1976, in Guantánamo, Cuba. She started singing at an early age.

Diamela was fifteen when she decided to dedicate herself to singing professionally. Since her debut in Holguin, Cuba with the Gustavo Marquez Orchestra previously Juanito Marquez's Orchestra in 1991, she has never stopped singing. Over time, she joined several orchestras including Son Damas, a young cuban female orchestra, where she stayed for five years, recorded two albums Llegó Son Damas (1997) and A Todo Ritmo (1999).

In 1998, Marianela Dufflar (PR of Bis Music) and Lázaro Dagoberto González (recognized and talented Cuban violinist, composer and arranger), gave her the chance to record a very special song written by the master Adalberto Álvarez "El Mal De La Hipocresía" from the album Sonero Soy - A Homage To Adalberto Alvarez (Various Artists), which allowed her to share studio with the endearing Felix Valoy, Mario Rivera (Mayito), Juan Manuel Ceruto, Germán Velazco, Alexander Díaz, Manuel Denis Martínez Rolo Martínez, Julito Padrón, Orlando Pérez, Alexander Abreu, Yonder Jesus Peña and Pancho Amat among other great Cuban musicians. In 1999 they returned to trust her, this time giving her the tremendous responsibility to record a theme of Gonzalo Asencio Hernández (Tío Tom) “Consuélate Como Yo” from the album Cuba Humanidad - Tribute to Carlos Embale (Various Artists), musically accompanied by the prestigious folk group of Afro-Cuban Music, Latin Grammy Award 2001 Los Muñequitos de Matanzas.
Sites:
[a4012296]

Artist

Diamela Del Pozo Discography Tracks

Vocals

EUCD-4 Son Damas Eso No Va Conmigo and 6 more… Son Damas - Llegó Son Damas(CD, Album) Eurotropical EUCD-4 Spain 1997 Sell This Version
PWK-63560 Various Various - Cuba Humanidad: In Memory Of Carlos Embale(CD, Album) P.O.W. Records (3) PWK-63560 US 1999 Sell This Version