Joe Bellamy

Real Name:
Joseph Taylor Bellamy
Profile:
California-based studio engineer and bassist, born July 30, 1941. Known to have worked at Producers Workshop, Mama Jo's, Hollywood and Peace In The Valley Recording, Arleta. Joe has engineered on many rock and CCM (Contemporary Christian) recordings since the 1970s, notably with Steely Dan and Don Francisco.
Sites:
Variations:

Joe Bellamy Discography Tracks

Remix

DBR 20020 Joe Bellamy - Cocomotion album art El Coco El Coco - Cocomotion(LP, Album) Derby DBR 20020 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
AVI 6140, AVI-6140 Joe Bellamy - Hot & Jazzy: Volume VI album art Manhattan Strings & Orchestra Manhattan Strings & Orchestra - Hot & Jazzy: Volume VI(LP, Promo) AVI Records, AVI Records AVI 6140, AVI-6140 US 1983 Sell This Version
SXCD 6025 Joe Bellamy - Ever Call Ready album art Ever Call Ready Ever Call Ready - Ever Call Ready(CD, Album) Sierra Records (3) SXCD 6025 US 2006 Sell This Version

Vocals

SE 4730 Joe Bellamy - Goodness And Mercy album art Goodness And Mercy Goodness And Mercy - Goodness And Mercy(LP, Album) MGM Records SE 4730 US 1970 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - God Loves Country Music album art Various Draw Me Nearer Various - God Loves Country Music (Album) Maranatha! Music UK 1981 Sell This Version
BWR 2028 Joe Bellamy - A Song Shall Rise album art Terry Talbot See The Vision Terry Talbot - A Song Shall Rise(LP, Album) Birdwing Records BWR 2028 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
NP33144 Joe Bellamy - Holiness album art Don Francisco (2) Don Francisco (2) - Holiness(LP, Album) NewPax NP33144 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - The Power album art Don Francisco (2) Don Francisco (2) - The Power (Album) Star Song Australia 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SE 4730 Joe Bellamy - Goodness And Mercy album art Goodness And Mercy Goodness And Mercy - Goodness And Mercy(LP, Album) MGM Records SE 4730 US 1970 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Climax Featuring Sonny Geraci album art Climax (6) Featuring Sonny Geraci Climax (6) Featuring Sonny Geraci - Climax Featuring Sonny Geraci (Album) Rocky Road Records, Rocky Road Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Le Pamplemousse album art Le Pamplemousse Le Pamplemousse - Le Pamplemousse (Album) AVI Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Let's Get It Together album art El Coco El Coco - Let's Get It Together (Album) Pye Records France 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Love Shook album art Pattie Brooks And The Simon Orchestra Pattie Brooks And The Simon Orchestra - Love Shook (Album) Casablanca Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Take It Easy album art Chuck Girard Chuck Girard - Take It Easy (Album) Good News Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - On Wings Of The Wind album art Terry Talbot Terry Talbot - On Wings Of The Wind (Album) Birdwing Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Collectables album art El Coco El Coco - Collectables AVI Records, AVI Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - The Power album art Don Francisco (2) Don Francisco (2) - The Power (Album) Star Song Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Genesis & Job (Songs Of The Spirit Volume 1) album art Don Francisco (2) Don Francisco (2) - Genesis & Job (Songs Of The Spirit Volume 1) (Album) Star Song US 1994 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Joe Bellamy - Le Pamplemousse album art Le Pamplemousse Soular Street Le Pamplemousse - Le Pamplemousse (Album) AVI Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Bellamy - Le Spank album art Le Pamplemousse Cafe Au Lait Le Pamplemousse - Le Spank (Album) AVI Records, AVI Records, AVI Records US 1977 Sell This Version
MYR 1077, GNR 8108 Joe Bellamy - Take It Easy album art Chuck Girard Our Lives Are In Your Hands Chuck Girard - Take It Easy(LP, Album) Myrrh, Good News Records MYR 1077, GNR 8108 UK 1979 Sell This Version
GGR 1035 Joe Bellamy - Ride The First Wave album art Bitch Boys (3) Gotcha (as Bellamy) Bitch Boys (3) - Ride The First Wave(CD, Album) Golly Gee Records GGR 1035 US 2004 Sell This Version

Production

BWR 2028 Joe Bellamy - A Song Shall Rise album art Terry Talbot Terry Talbot - A Song Shall Rise(LP, Album) Birdwing Records BWR 2028 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SPCN 7-01-677806-1 Joe Bellamy - By My Spirit: A Musical Gathering Of Praise album art Various Live On In My Love Various - By My Spirit: A Musical Gathering Of Praise(LP, Comp) Myrrh SPCN 7-01-677806-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
99.163 Joe Bellamy - Spuren album art Manfred Siebald Manfred Siebald - Spuren(LP) Hänssler Music 99.163 Germany 1988 Sell This Version