Ismaël Lô

Real Name:
Ismaïla Lô
Profile:
Ismaël Lô (also known as Ismaël Lo or Ismaïla Lô ) is a Senegalese musician. He was born in Dogondoutchi in Niger on 30 August 1956 to a Senegalese father and a Nigerian mother. In the 1970s Lo studied at the School of Art in Dakar, he is a versatile singer and artist, and besides his singing abilities, he also plays the guitar and the harmonica.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MIMI B-S 15155-03 Ismaël Lô - Gor Sayina album art Ismaïla Lô* Gor Sayina(LP, Album) Syllart Production MIMI B-S 15155-03 Senegal 1981 Sell This Version
SYL 8314 Ismaël Lô - Xalat album art Ismael Lô* Xalat (Album) Syllart Records SYL 8314 France 1984 Sell This Version
CEL 8725 Ismaël Lô - Xiif album art Ismael Lo* Xiif (Album) Syllart Production CEL 8725 France 1985 Sell This Version
SYL 8335, 8739 Ismaël Lô - Natt album art Ismael Lô* Natt (Album) Syllart Production, Syllart Records SYL 8335, 8739 France 1987 Sell This Version
SYL 8380 Ismaël Lô - Diawar album art Ismael Lô* Diawar (Album) Syllart Production, Syllart Records SYL 8380 France 1989 Sell This Version
162-539 919-2 Ismaël Lô - Ismael Lo album art Ismael Lo* Ismael Lo (Album) Barclay 162-539 919-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
FPBCD 046 Ismaël Lô - Iso album art Ismaël Lo* Iso (Album) Island Records FPBCD 046 South Africa 1994 Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Jiguen album art Ismaël Lo* Jiguen (Album) Ilopro none Senegal 1999 Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Baol Baol album art Ismael Lô* Baol Baol(Cass) Ilopro, EMI Pathé Marconi (2) none Ivory Coast 1999 Sell This Version
wrass 043 Ismaël Lô - Dabah album art Ismaël Lo* Dabah (Album) Universal Music wrass 043 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Mame Vol 2 album art Ismaël Lo* Mame Vol 2(Cass) Ilopro none Senegal 2001 Sell This Version
WRASS 183 Ismaël Lô - Sénégal album art Ismaël Lo* Sénégal (Album) AZ WRASS 183 France 2006 Sell This Version
984081-1 Ismaël Lô - Sénégal album art Ismaël Lo* Sénégal(CD, Album) AZ 984081-1 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Afrique Sunu album art Ismael Lo* Afrique Sunu (Album) Ilopro none Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Xumbeul album art Ismael Lo* Xumbeul(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
ILP900 Ismaël Lô - Wadiour album art Ismaël Lô Wadiour(Cass, Album) Ilopro ILP900 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
none Ismaël Lô - Dibi Dibi Rek album art Ismael Lo* Dibi Dibi Rek(Cass, Album) Ilopro none Senegal Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

879 705-2 Ismaël Lô - Tajabone album art Ismael Lo* Tajabone (Maxi) Barclay 879 705-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
74321 22992 2 Ismaël Lô - Dibi Dibi Rek album art Ismael Lo* Dibi Dibi Rek (Single, Maxi) Island Records 74321 22992 2 France 1994 Sell This Version
1898 Ismaël Lô - La Femme Sans Haine album art Ismaël Lo* La Femme Sans Haine(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Island Records 1898 France 1994 Sell This Version
3133 Ismaël Lô - Without Blame album art Ismaël Lô + Marianne Faithfull Ismaël Lô + Marianne Faithfull - Without Blame(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Mercury-Sankara 3133 France 1995 Sell This Version
578 963-2 Ismaël Lô - Jammu Africa (Urgence Zaïre) album art Ismael Lo* Jammu Africa (Urgence Zaïre) (Single, EP) Mercury, Sankara 578 963-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
573 403-2 Ismaël Lô - Der Rand Der Welt / Khar album art Stephan Eicher / Ismaël Lo* Stephan Eicher / Ismaël Lo* - Der Rand Der Welt / Khar(CD, Single) Barclay 573 403-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
582 992.2 Ismaël Lô - L'amour A Tous Les Droits album art Ismaël Lo* L'amour A Tous Les Droits(CD, Single, Car) Mercury 582 992.2 France 2001 Sell This Version
8332 Ismaël Lô - Faut Qu'on S'aime album art Ismaël Lo* Faut Qu'on S'aime (Single) AZ 8332 France 2001 Sell This Version