Real Name:
Kaj Oskar Chydenius
Profile:
Born on October 16, 1939 in Kuusankoski, Finland. A Finnish musician and composer.

He was married to Kaisa Korhonen from 1965 to 1988. Their two sons Jussi Chydenius and Kalle Chydenius are also musicians.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja album art Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius Kansanlaulu Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja (Album) Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy, Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy Finland 1966 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Kaisa Korhonen album art Kaisa Korhonen Kaisa Korhonen - Kaisa Korhonen (Album) Blue Master, PSO Finland 1969 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Työstä Ja Taistelusta album art Kaisa Korhonen Kaisa Korhonen - Työstä Ja Taistelusta (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1970 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Kansainvälinen album art KOM Teatteri* KOM Teatteri* - Kansainvälinen (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1972 Sell This Version
LRLP 242 Kaj Chydenius - Monella Menee Hyvin album art Reijo Frank Lapualaisten Matka Vaasaan Reijo Frank - Monella Menee Hyvin(LP, Album) Love Records (4) LRLP 242 Finland 1977 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Tervetuloa Ikä album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Tervetuloa Ikä (Album) Love Kustannus Oy, Ponsi Finland 1980 Sell This Version
LRCD 252 Kaj Chydenius - Kauneimmat Rakkauslaulut album art Kaj Chydenius Ratsu and 3 more… Kaj Chydenius - Kauneimmat Rakkauslaulut(CD, Comp, RM) Love Records (4) LRCD 252 Finland 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TEP 1 Kaj Chydenius - Laulaa Kai Chydeniuksen Sävellyksiä album art Kaisa Korhonen Kaisa Korhonen - Laulaa Kai Chydeniuksen Sävellyksiä(7", EP) Tammi TEP 1 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja album art Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja (Album) Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy, Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy Finland 1966 Sell This Version
TEP 2, 3 Kaj Chydenius - Protestilauluja album art Arvo Salo, Kaj Chydenius Arvo Salo, Kaj Chydenius - Protestilauluja(7", EP) Tammi, Tammen Kirjallinen Äänilevy TEP 2, 3 Finland 1966 Sell This Version
LRLP 162 Kaj Chydenius - Tule Meille Vaan album art YT 50* YT 50* - Tule Meille Vaan(LP, Album) Love Records (4) LRLP 162 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Tervetuloa Ikä album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Tervetuloa Ikä (Album) Love Kustannus Oy, Ponsi Finland 1980 Sell This Version
RAMCD 3143 Kaj Chydenius - Vierelläsi album art Monna Kamu & Kaj Chydenius Monna Kamu & Kaj Chydenius - Vierelläsi(CD, Album) Pyramid RAMCD 3143 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
RAMICD 3139 Kaj Chydenius - Viatonten Valssi album art Kaj Chydenius & Teatteri Vanha Juko Kaj Chydenius & Teatteri Vanha Juko - Viatonten Valssi(CD, Album) Pyramid RAMICD 3139 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
LRCD 252 Kaj Chydenius - Kauneimmat Rakkauslaulut album art Kaj Chydenius Nuoruustango and 1 more… Kaj Chydenius - Kauneimmat Rakkauslaulut(CD, Comp, RM) Love Records (4) LRCD 252 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
LXCD 650 Kaj Chydenius - Folk! (Hootenannysta Protestiin 1964-66) album art Various Älä Silmä Pieni Various - Folk! (Hootenannysta Protestiin 1964-66)(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 650 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
KREIV-01 Kaj Chydenius - Äiti Hoi - Lapin Laki album art Kimmo Kreivi - Kaj Chydenius Kimmo Kreivi - Kaj Chydenius - Äiti Hoi - Lapin Laki(CD, Album) Not On Label KREIV-01 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
RAMCD 3148 Kaj Chydenius - Vaikka Kaikki Näkisivät Lävitseni (Kaj Chydeniuksen Lauluja) album art Taru Nyman & Kaj Chydenius Taru Nyman & Kaj Chydenius - Vaikka Kaikki Näkisivät Lävitseni (Kaj Chydeniuksen Lauluja)(CD, Album) Pyramid RAMCD 3148 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
KC 70 CD Kaj Chydenius - Virta Venhettä Vie album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Virta Venhettä Vie(CD, Album) Texicalli Records KC 70 CD Finland 2009 Sell This Version
KC71CD Kaj Chydenius - Tule Aurinko Kaunis album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Tule Aurinko Kaunis(CD, Album) Texicalli Records KC71CD Finland 2011 Sell This Version
KC 72 CD Kaj Chydenius - Kaksipa Tähteä Taivahalla album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Kaksipa Tähteä Taivahalla(CD) Texicalli Records KC 72 CD Finland 2012 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

TEP 1 Kaj Chydenius - Laulaa Kai Chydeniuksen Sävellyksiä album art Kaisa Korhonen Kaisa Korhonen - Laulaa Kai Chydeniuksen Sävellyksiä(7", EP) Tammi TEP 1 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
Kaj Chydenius - Lauluja album art Kaj Chydenius Kaj Chydenius - Lauluja (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1966 Sell This Version
OT-LP 39, 39 Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja album art Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius Marja-Leena Mikkola / Kaj Chydenius - Laulu Tuhannesta Yksiöstä Ja Kabareelauluja(10", Album) Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy, Otavan Kirjallinen Äänilevy OT-LP 39, 39 Finland 1966 Sell This Version
TEP 2, 3 Kaj Chydenius - Protestilauluja album art Arvo Salo, Kaj Chydenius Arvo Salo, Kaj Chydenius - Protestilauluja(7", EP) Tammi, Tammen Kirjallinen Äänilevy TEP 2, 3 Finland 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit