Jimmy Mundy

Real Name:
James Mundy
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist and arranger, born June 28, 1907 in Cincinnati, Ohio, died April 24, 1983 in New York City, New York.
Mundy worked with Erskine Tate, Carroll Dickerson, White Brothers, Elmer Calloway, Eddie White's Band, Duke Eglin's Bell Hops, Earl Hines and his Orchestra, Benny Goodman Orchestra.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

Hep 15 Groovin' High — Jimmy Mundy Gerald Wilson, Wilbert Baranco, Jimmy Mundy Gerald Wilson, Wilbert Baranco, Jimmy Mundy - Groovin' High(LP) HEP Records (3) Hep 15 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7 90139-4, 90139-4 Sonny Stitt & The Top Brass — Jimmy Mundy Sonny Stitt Arranged And Conducted By Tadd Dameron And Jimmy Mundy Sonny Stitt Arranged And Conducted By Tadd Dameron And Jimmy Mundy - Sonny Stitt & The Top Brass(Cass, Album, RE) Atlantic, Atlantic 7 90139-4, 90139-4 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TFE 17232, 462 179 TE Sounds Of Jazz — Jimmy Mundy Jimmy Mundy Sounds Of Jazz(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17232, 462 179 TE UK 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

HEP CD 48 They All Had Rhythm ~ '45 - '46 — Jimmy Mundy Benny Carter, Jimmy Mundy, Gerald Wilson Benny Carter, Jimmy Mundy, Gerald Wilson - They All Had Rhythm ~ '45 - '46(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 48 UK 2012 Sell This Version