Abigail Rosa Ghimp

Abigail Rosa Ghimp

Profile:
Abigail Rosa Ghimp was born in London, England on 29th of July 1982.
She moved to Germany and studied Art History before starting to record sampling sounds and collages for art videos and experimental films. She then relocated to Belgium to act in a few short films.

“Fire / Failure” is her unique album, recorded around 2000. This “soundtrack-like” experiment is pure weirdo dadaistic sampling creation, combinated with distorted African recording cassettes apparently coming from her family’s house. We know for sure that a video was shot during the recordings…but it strangely disappeared.

The music was only available on a couple of “homemade tapes” she sent to a few local record labels around 2000. The tape was named ‘Gail Ghimp – Fire / Failure Soundtrack’ and was never released… After that, Gail became suddenly silent…
She died in 2012 of a heart attack.
She was 30.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a4023633]

Artist

Abigail Rosa Ghimp Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

SC08 Gail Ghimp Gail Ghimp - Fire / Failure(Cass, Album, Ltd) Soft Corridor Records SC08 Belgium 2014 Sell This Version

Technical

SC08 Gail Ghimp Gail Ghimp - Fire / Failure(Cass, Album, Ltd) Soft Corridor Records SC08 Belgium 2014 Sell This Version