Merceditas Valdes

Real Name:
Mercedes Valdés Granit
Profile:
Grand dame of Cuban folkloric and popular music, and especially in Afro Cuban. Born in La Habana the 14 of October, 1928 and died 13 of June 1996 in La Habana, Cuba.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LD-4498 Merceditas Valdes - Ache II album art Mercedita Valdés* Ache II(LP, Album) Areito LD-4498 Cuba 1988 Sell This Version
LD-4630 Merceditas Valdes - Orishas - Aché №3 album art Merceditas Valdes Orishas - Aché №3(LP, Album) Areito LD-4630 Cuba 1989 Sell This Version
HABCD-2460 Merceditas Valdes - "Aché" album art Mercedita Valdés* "Aché"(CD, Album) Habacan HABCD-2460 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CD 0160 Merceditas Valdes - Aché IV album art Merceditas Valdes, Grupo Yoruba Andabo Merceditas Valdes, Grupo Yoruba Andabo - Aché IV(CD, Album, RE) Egrem CD 0160 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
CD 0612 Merceditas Valdes, Isupo Irawo*, Los Amigos* Merceditas Valdes, Isupo Irawo*, Los Amigos* - Merceditas Valdés (3 De Septiembro De 1983 Sala White Matanzas, Cuba)(CD, Album) Egrem CD 0612 Cuba 2009 Sell This Version
PC0211 Merceditas Valdes - Merceditas Valdes album art Merceditas Valdes Merceditas Valdes(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0211 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Merceditas Valdes - Mercedítas Valdes album art Mercedítas Valdes* Mercedítas Valdes (Album) Panart Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
SMC-592 Merceditas Valdes - Tambores Afro-Cubanos / Mongo Santamaria's Afro-Cuban Drums album art Mongo Santamaria Y Sus Afro-Cubanos* , Con Merceditas Valdes Mongo Santamaria Y Sus Afro-Cubanos* , Con Merceditas Valdes - Tambores Afro-Cubanos / Mongo Santamaria's Afro-Cuban Drums(LP, Album, Mono, RE) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-592 US Unknown Sell This Version
Merceditas Valdes - Ache album art Merceditas Valdes Ache (Album) Siboney (2), Siboney (2) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
ICD-429 Merceditas Valdes - Carnaval 1960-61 album art Mercedes Valdés*, Pacho Alonso, Omara Portuondo, Pío Leyva, Conjunto "Zayas"* Dirige Carlos Ansa Mercedes Valdés*, Pacho Alonso, Omara Portuondo, Pío Leyva, Conjunto "Zayas"* Dirige Carlos Ansa - Carnaval 1960-61(LP, Album) Instituto Cubano De Amistad Con Los Pueblos ICD-429 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

INC-007 Merceditas Valdes Ochun / Yemaya (7", Mono, Red) Imprenta Nacional de Cuba INC-007 Cuba 1958 Sell This Version
45-1518 Merceditas Valdes - Yo Mambe/Tu No Mereces Nada album art Merceditas Valdes Yo Mambe/Tu No Mereces Nada(7", Single) Panart 45-1518 Cuba 1958 Sell This Version
Merceditas Valdes - Noches Du Moscu / Congas Revolucionarias album art Gladys Lorenzo / Mercedita Valdes* Gladys Lorenzo / Mercedita Valdes* - Noches Du Moscu / Congas Revolucionarias Imprenta Nacional de Cuba Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
Merceditas Valdes - Merceditas Valdes album art Merceditas Valdes Merceditas Valdes (Single) Areito Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
EPA 1045 Merceditas Valdes - Rezos Yorubas album art Mercedita Valdes* Rezos Yorubas(7", Mono) Areito EPA 1045 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
EPA-6201 Merceditas Valdes - Invocacion / A Elegua Y A Chango / Tasca-Tasca album art Merceditas Valdes Invocacion / A Elegua Y A Chango / Tasca-Tasca(7", Single) Areito EPA-6201 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
INC-015 Merceditas Valdes - A Coger La Guampara album art Merceditas Valdes, Los Modernistas (2) Merceditas Valdes, Los Modernistas (2) - A Coger La Guampara(7", Single) Imprenta Nacional de Cuba INC-015 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TUMI CD050 Merceditas Valdes - Tumi Cuba Classics Volume 2: Afro-Cuban album art Merceditas Valdes Tumi Cuba Classics Volume 2: Afro-Cuban(CD, Comp) Tumi Music TUMI CD050 UK 1995 Sell This Version
74321430512 Merceditas Valdes - Ay Que Bueno! album art Merceditas Valdes Ay Que Bueno!(CD, Comp) Milan Latino 74321430512 US 1998 Sell This Version
850823-2 Merceditas Valdes - Canciones Cubanas De Cuna album art Mercedítas Valdés* Canciones Cubanas De Cuna(CD, Comp) Sonora Cubana, Yerba Buena, Virgin 850823-2 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
TCD-109 Merceditas Valdes - De Bayamo A Pinar Del Rio 1953-1959 album art Orquesta Riverside De Pedro Vila / Cantan: Tito Gómez* Y Merceditas Valdés* Orquesta Riverside De Pedro Vila / Cantan: Tito Gómez* Y Merceditas Valdés* - De Bayamo A Pinar Del Rio 1953-1959(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-109 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CD 0808 Merceditas Valdes - Las Voces Del Siglo album art Merceditas Valdés* Las Voces Del Siglo(CD, Comp, Dig) Egrem CD 0808 Cuba 2006 Sell This Version
LP-2060 Merceditas Valdes - Santero - Afro-Cuban Cult Music  album art Various Featuring Celia Cruz, Mercedes Váldes*, Unknown Artist, Unknown Artist Various Featuring Celia Cruz, Mercedes Váldes*, Unknown Artist, Unknown Artist - Santero - Afro-Cuban Cult Music (LP, Comp) Panart LP-2060 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit