Real Name:
Robert Donnachie
Profile:
Scottish electronics experimenter who came to prominence in the late seventies with home made release, Paralysis, produced by friend and collaborator, Thomas Leer. Released only two solo singles which for fans of the period are well worth hunting down. Rental's major output, though, was in collaborative work, recording with both Leer and Mute supremo, Daniel Miller.
Robert (born 1952) died in October 2000 of lung cancer.
Variations:
Robert Rental - Paralysis album art Robert Rental Robert Rental - Paralysis Regular Records (3) UK 1978 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Business Unusual (The Other Record Collection) album art Various A.C.C. (as Rental) Various - Business Unusual (The Other Record Collection) (Comp) Cherry Red UK 1978 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - The Bridge album art Thomas Leer & Robert Rental Perpetual (as Rental) and 7 more… Thomas Leer & Robert Rental - The Bridge (Album) Industrial Records France 1979 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Double Heart album art Robert Rental Robert Rental - Double Heart (Single) Mute UK 1980 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Nervous Systems album art Various Double Heart (as Rental) Various - Nervous Systems (Comp) Mute Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
cdstumm203 Robert Rental - Rough Trade Shops - Electronic 01 album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals (as Rental) Various - Rough Trade Shops - Electronic 01(2xCD, Comp) Mute cdstumm203 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Audiobox1 Robert Rental - Mute Audio Documents «1978 - 1984» album art Various Double Heart (as R. Rental) and 1 more… Various - Mute Audio Documents «1978 - 1984»(Box, Ltd + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp + ) Mute Audiobox1 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Change The Beat (The Celluloid Records Story 1979 - 1987) album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals Various - Change The Beat (The Celluloid Records Story 1979 - 1987) (Comp) Strut, Celluloid UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
DE-188 Robert Rental - Untitled LP album art Robert Rental & Glenn Wallis* Robert Rental & Glenn Wallis* - Untitled LP(12", MiniAlbum, RM) Dark Entries DE-188 US 2017 Sell This Version
OM RENTAL 01 Robert Rental - Different Voices For You. Different Colours For Me.  Demos 1980. album art Robert Rental Robert Rental - Different Voices For You. Different Colours For Me. Demos 1980.(LP, MiniAlbum) Optimo Music OM RENTAL 01 UK 2018 Sell This Version
ES746 Robert Rental - Splash Momentum / The Waltz Of The Fatman album art Thomas Leer / Robert Rental The Waltz Of The Fatman Thomas Leer / Robert Rental - Splash Momentum / The Waltz Of The Fatman(7", Single) Electronic Sound ES746 UK 2018 Sell This Version