Real Name:
Robert Donnachie
Profile:
Scottish electronics experimenter who came to prominence in the late seventies with home made release, Paralysis, produced by friend and collaborator, Thomas Leer. Released only two solo singles which for fans of the period are well worth hunting down. Rental's major output, though, was in collaborative work, recording with both Leer and Mute supremo, Daniel Miller.
Robert (born 1952) died in October 2000 of lung cancer.
Variations:

Compilations

Robert Rental - Business Unusual (The Other Record Collection) album art Various A.C.C. Various - Business Unusual (The Other Record Collection) (Comp) Cherry Red Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
15A0104 Robert Rental - La Gran Descarga album art Various A.C.C. Various - La Gran Descarga(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Edigsa 15A0104 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - The Industrial Records Story album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals (as Rental) Various - The Industrial Records Story (Comp) Illuminated Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
LDX 85666 Robert Rental - Afromania Vol. II album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals Various - Afromania Vol. II(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label LDX 85666 1986 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Nervous Systems album art Various Double Heart Various - Nervous Systems (Comp) Mute UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Robert Rental - Programme 2 : 26 Feb '92 album art Various The Hard Way In, The Easy Way Out Various - Programme 2 : 26 Feb '92(Cass, Comp, Ltd) The Grey Area none UK 1992 Sell This Version
NR007 Robert Rental - Shock Waves Vol. 3 album art Various On Location Various - Shock Waves Vol. 3(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Unofficial) Noise Records (4) NR007 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
01 Robert Rental - Das Boot - The Final Voyage album art Various Monochrome Days Various - Das Boot - The Final Voyage(2xCDr, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label 01 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
cdstumm203 Robert Rental - Rough Trade Shops - Electronic 01 album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals Various - Rough Trade Shops - Electronic 01(2xCD, Comp) Mute cdstumm203 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Audiobox1 Robert Rental - Mute Audio Documents «1978 - 1984» album art Various Double Heart and 2 more… Various - Mute Audio Documents «1978 - 1984»(Box, Ltd + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp + ) Mute Audiobox1 UK 2007 Sell This Version
CDStumm261 Robert Rental - Mute Audio Documents 1 - « 1978 - 1981 » album art Various Double Heart and 1 more… Various - Mute Audio Documents 1 - « 1978 - 1981 »(2xCD, Comp) Mute CDStumm261 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Fame (Jon Savage's Secret History Of Post-Punk 78-81) album art Jon Savage The Hard Way In & The Easy Way Out Jon Savage - Fame (Jon Savage's Secret History Of Post-Punk 78-81) (Comp) Caroline True Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Change The Beat (The Celluloid Records Story 1979 - 1987) album art Various Day Breaks, Night Heals Various - Change The Beat (The Celluloid Records Story 1979 - 1987) (Comp) Strut, Celluloid UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
1MC Robert Rental - Artrocker Present / Past album art Various ACC Various - Artrocker Present / Past(Cass, Comp) Artrocker 1MC UK Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

none Robert Rental - Tomorrowland album art Coliseum (2) Double Heart Coliseum (2) - Tomorrowland(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Actual Pain none US 2010
#22 Robert Rental - Concepto Mix album art Ekoplekz Untitled Ekoplekz - Concepto Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Concepto Radio #22 Spain 2011
STJ 048 Robert Rental - Secret Thirteen Mix 048 album art Team Doyobi The Hard Way In & The Easy Way Out and 1 more… Team Doyobi - Secret Thirteen Mix 048(File, MP3, Mixed, 256) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 048 Lithuania 2012
none Robert Rental - Songs For Sleep album art Silent Servant Interferon Silent Servant - Songs For Sleep(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Silent Servant Self-released) none US 2013
PLP04 Robert Rental - Passed Loves Presents: Obsolete Artifacts  album art Passed Loves Mental Detentions B1 Passed Loves - Passed Loves Presents: Obsolete Artifacts (File, MP3, Mixed) Passed Loves PLP04 US 2013
STJ 054 Robert Rental - Secret Thirteen Mix 054 album art Biosphere Six A.M. and 2 more… Biosphere - Secret Thirteen Mix 054(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 054 Lithuania 2013
INDUST005 Robert Rental - Paul Jamrozy's Exclusive Mix For Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay album art Test Dept. Attack Decay Test Dept. - Paul Jamrozy's Exclusive Mix For Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay(File, WAV, Mixed + CDr) Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay INDUST005 UK 2014 Sell This Version