R Rental

Real Name:
Robert Donnachie
Profile:
Scottish electronics experimenter who came to prominence in the late seventies with home made release, Paralysis, produced by friend and collaborator, Thomas Leer. Released only two solo singles which for fans of the period are well worth hunting down. Rental's major output, though, was in collaborative work, recording with both Leer and Mute supremo, Daniel Miller.
Robert (born 1952) died in October 2000 of lung cancer.
Variations:
All | Robert Rental | Viewing R Rental

Singles & EPs

RECO 002 Robert Rental - Paralysis • ACC album art Robert Rental Paralysis • ACC(7", RE) Regular Records (3), Company Records RECO 002 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Robert Rental - Double Heart album art Robert Rental Double Heart (Single) Mute UK 1980 Sell This Version